Chapter 7: Discovery
[…] To the extent relevant, the discussion below includes a discussion of the statutory discovery provisions in effect before 2004. A. Obligation to Provide Complete Files The most significant provision in the discovery statute is the requirement that the State make available to the defendant “the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” G.S. 15A-903(a)(1). The statute defines “file” broadly, stating that it includes “the defendant’s statements, codefendants’ statements, witness statements, investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant” (emphasis added). Specific aspects of this definition are discussed below. B. Agencies Subject to Disclosure Requirements Generally.