Chapter 7: Discovery
[…] For a discussion of additional categories of information discoverable on statutory or constitutional grounds, see infra § 4.4, Other Discovery Categories and Mechanisms; § 4.5, Brady Material; and § 4.6, Other Constitutional Rights. Counsel should include in discovery requests and motions all pertinent categories of information. Generally. G.S. 15A-903(a)(1) requires the State to disclose its complete files to the defense. The term “file” should not be construed in its everyday sense as the mere paper file kept by the prosecutor in a particular case. G.S. 15A-903(a)(1)a. defines the term to include several specific types of evidence, discussed below. It also includes a catch-all category of “any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant.” (The term “file” also covers every agency involved in the investigation and prosecution of the offenses. See supra § 4.3B, Agencies Subject to Disclosure Requirements). The disclosure requirements are considerably broader than under the pre-2004 discovery statutes.