Chapter 7: Discovery
[…] Godwin, 336 N.C. 499 (1994). The current statute makes disclosure mandatory (assuming the requesting party has complied with the requirements for requesting discovery).

Page 33: Chapter 7: Discovery

Ch. 4: Discovery (Apr. 2021) 4-33

NC Defender Manual, Vol. 1 Pretrial

E. Work Product and Other Exceptions G.S. 15A-904 limits the discovery obligations of the prosecution in specified respects. Subsection (c) of G.S. 15A-904 makes clear that the statutory limits do not override the State’s duty to comply with federal or state constitutional disclosure requirements. Prosecutor work product. G.S. 15A-904(a) provides that the State is not required to disclose to the defendant “written materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting attorney’s legal staff for their own use at trial, including witness examinations, voir dire questions, opening statements, and closing arguments.” Id.