CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] The names and addresses of the minor's parents. The juvenile and domestic relations district court that ordered

the minor's placement in detention or shelter care.

Page 8: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-8

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

3. Form of petition

DC-4001, PETITION FOR INVOLUNTARY ADMISSION FOR TREATMENT

4. Electronic filing

Electronic filing of a petition is permitted. Virginia Code § 37.2-804.1 for adults,

and Va. Code § 16.1-345.1 for minors, provide that petitions and orders for emergency custody and temporary detention “may be filed, issued, served, or executed by electronic means, with or without the use of two-way electronic video and audio communication, and returned in the same manner with the same

force, effect, and authority as an original document. All signatures thereon shall be treated as original signatures.”

B. Requirement to Issue

A magistrate is required by subsection A of Va. Code § 37.2-808 for adults, and by subsection A of Va.