CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] 2) Such a directive does not override the authority of a magistrate to issue

an ECO or TDO in the case of the person making the advance directive.

Page 41: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-41

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

3) Subsection C of Va. Code § 54.1-2983.3 specifically provides the following:

If any provision of a patient's advance directive conflicts with the

authority conferred by any emergency custody, temporary detention, involuntary admission, and mandatory outpatient treatment order set forth in Chapter 8 (§ 37.2-800 et seq.) of Title 37.2 or by any other provision of law, the provisions of the patient's advance directive that

create the conflict shall have no effect. However, a patient's advance directive shall otherwise be given full effect.

F. Magistrate’s Duty to Get Facts, Not Conclusions

1. Duty

The magistrate has the duty to make the findings on the factual criteria enumerated above. The magistrate is to obtain from the witness or witnesses evidence on which the magistrate may draw the factual conclusions that are the