CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] c. Subsection J of Va. Code § 37.2-809 (for adults) and subsection K of Va.

Code § 16.1-340.1 (for minors) require each community services board to

provide to each general district court and magistrate's office within its service area a list of its employees and designees who are available to perform the required evaluations.

4. Local community services board

a. A local community services board is established by a county, city, or

combination of counties and cities under Va. Code § 37.2-500 and is funded by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.

b. A local community services board provides “individualized services and

supports to persons with mental illnesses, mental retardation, or substance

abuse” in the locality.

c. In some localities the entity is called a “behavioral health authority.” In this

chapter, just like in the applicable statute, a reference to a community services board is deemed to refer also to a behavioral health authority.

D. Requirement to Issue TDO