CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] officers also may be available to do it. The medical emergency TDO is a civil process.

d. Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs are authorized to serve civil process under Va.

Code § 8.01-293. The court may direct any process to the sheriff for execution under Va. Code § 8.01-292.

Page 85: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-85

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

e. The authority of a police officer to execute an ECO is provided in Va. Code §

15.2-1704. Moreover, Va. Code § 8.01-293 states that “any person of age 18 years or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the subject

matter in controversy” is authorized to serve process. So a police officer, as an adult, may serve the ECO.

2. Designation in ECO

The magistrate issuing a medical ECO designates in the ECO a law enforcement agency to serve the order on the respondent.

3. Statewide authority Under subsection F of Va.