CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] certification program approved by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, and who (in the case of a designee) meets other qualification standards specified in Va. Code §§ 37.2-809 and 16.1-336.

Page 9: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-9

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

2. Local community services board defined

a. A local community services board is established by a county, city, or

combination of counties and cities under Va. Code § 37.2-500 and is funded by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services. A local

community services board provides “individualized services and supports to persons with mental illnesses, mental retardation, or substance abuse” in the locality.

b. In some localities the entity is called a “behavioral health authority.” In this

chapter, just like in the applicable statute, a reference to a community services

board is deemed to refer also to a behavioral health authority.

3. Practice note

a.