CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] illness” as “a disorder of thought, mood, emotion, perception, or

orientation that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to address basic life necessities and requires

Page 38: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-38

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

care and treatment for the health, safety, or recovery of the individual or for the safety of others.”

2) Minors. For a minor, Va. Code § 16.1-336 defines the term “mental

illness as “a substantial disorder of the minor's cognitive, volitional, or emotional processes that demonstrably and significantly impairs

judgment or capacity to recognize reality or to control behavior.” The statute goes on to say that “[m]ental retardation, head injury, a learning disability, or a seizure disorder is not sufficient, in itself, to justify a finding of mental illness . . . .”

c. Substance abuse is considered a mental illness.

1) Under Va.