CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] b. is experiencing a serious deterioration of his ability to care for himself in a developmentally age-appropriate manner (as evidenced by delusionary

thinking or by a significant impairment of functioning in hydration, nutrition, self-protection, or self-control).

3. Treatment: The minor is in need of compulsory treatment for a mental illness and

is reasonably likely to benefit from the proposed treatment.

E. Criteria Discussed

1. Mental illness

a. The respondent has a mental illness.

b. Definitions

1) Adults. For an adult, Va. Code § 37.2-100 defines the term “mental

illness” as “a disorder of thought, mood, emotion, perception, or

orientation that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to address basic life necessities and requires

Page 38: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-38

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

care and treatment for the health, safety, or recovery of the individual or for the safety of others.”

2) Minors. For a minor, Va. Code § 16.1-336 defines the term “mental

illness as “a substantial disorder of the minor's cognitive, volitional, or emotional processes that demonstrably and significantly impairs

judgment or capacity to recognize reality or to control behavior.”