CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] The following procedures and other actions may not be authorized by a person otherwise legally authorized to provide consent as discussed above:

a. Nontherapeutic sterilization b. Abortion

c. Psychosurgery d. Admission to a facility, as defined in Va. Code § 37.2-100

Page 79: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-79

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

F. Durable Do Not Resuscitate Order

1. Authority; Definition

a. Authority: Va. Code § 54.1-2987.1

b. Definition: Virginia Code § 54.1-2982 defines a Durable Do Not Resuscitate

Order as being “a written physician's order issued pursuant to § 54.1-2987.1 to withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation from a particular patient in the event

of cardiac or respiratory arrest.”

2. Purpose of order

The purpose of a Durable Do Not Resuscitate Order is to effectuate a patient’s advance expression of preference not to be resuscitated in the event of a cardiac or

respiratory arrest.

3. Entry of order; requirements

a. A physician writes the order.

b.