CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENC
[…] Code § 16.1-340.2 (in the case of a minor) to obtain any needed emergency medical care for a respondent in the officer’s custody pursuant to a TDO.

b. DC-894A, TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDER – MAGISTRATE and

the DC-895, TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDER – MAGISTRATE (JUVENILE) each includes a place for the magistrate to order transportation for emergency medical care found advisable by the

magistrate.

2. Medical evaluation or treatment required by admitting mental health facility

a. The magistrate may include in the TDO under subsection B of Va. Code §

37.2-810 (in the case of an adult) or subsection B of Va. Code § 16.1-340.2 (in the case of a minor) an order to transport the respondent to a medical facility

“as may be necessary to obtain further medical evaluation or treatment prior to placement as required by a physician at the admitting temporary detention facility.”

Page 26: CHAPTER 6 - EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY …

MAGISTRATE MANUAL

EMERGENCY CUSTODY AND TEMPORARY DETENTION ORDERS PAGE 6-26

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Magistrate Services

Rev: 7/21

b.