Department of Criminal Justice Services P. O. Box 10110 Richmond, VA 23240-9998

2. Other Sureties

Other sureties as to whom no prior solvency determination has been made must demonstrate their ability to pay off a bond upon a violation of bail terms to the judicial officer. These other sureties may demonstrate their solvency in one of the following ways: a. SOLVENCY BY CASH - A tender of cash in the amount of the bond

demonstrates solvency. No further evidence of solvency is required.

b. SOLVENCY BY OWNERSHIP OF REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY The pertinent part of Va. Code § 19.2-123 dealing with secured bonds states that the judicial officer may:

“Require the execution of a secure bond which . . .shall be satisfied with sufficient solvent sureties . . . Only the actual value of any interest in real estate or personal property owned by the proposed surety shall be considered in determining solvency and solvency shall be found if the value of the proposed surety’s equity in the real estate or personal property equals or exceeds the amount of the bond . . .”

A careful reading of this statute shows that a surety does not actually “post” real or personal property. Similarly, the real or personal property does not secure the bond.