Embed Size (px)
[…] mony . . . for the purposes of obtaining treatment of a
person alleged to be incapacitated; provided, howev-
er, that such person has been informed prior to mak-
ing such communication that they may be used for
such purpose and has waived the privilege.
G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(e).
The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to “investigate the condition of the
[alleged] incapacitated person . . . and make appropriate recommendations to the
court.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(b).
The hearing may be closed at the request of the alleged incapacitated person or
his or her counsel. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(c).
Any person may apply for permission to provide information in the proceeding
and the court may grant the request, with or without hearing, upon determining
that “the best interest of the person to be protected will be served thereby. The
court may attach appropriate conditions to the permission.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-
106(d).
MENTAL HEALTH PROCEEDINGS IN MA
4–14 6th Edition 2015
§ 4.6 SUBSTITUTED JUDGMENT PROCEEDINGS
Article V of the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code codifies, at Section 5-
306A, much of the substantial case law that has issued in respect to substituted