Embed Size (px)
[…] lect the one it deems best suited to serve. Further, the court, acting in the best
interest of the incapacitated person, may pass over a person having priority and
appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-305(d).
§ 4.8 EMERGENCY ORDERS AND TEMPORARY
GUARDIANS
While a guardianship petition is pending, if the court finds that “immediate and
substantial harm to the health, safety or welfare of the person alleged to be inca-
pacitated” will likely occur prior to the return date, the court may, on appropriate
motion, appoint a temporary guardian. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-308(a).
The motion, accompanied by an affidavit, must state the “nature of the circum-
stances requiring appointment, the particular harm sought to be avoided, the
actions which will be necessary by the temporary guardian to avoid the occur-
rence of the harm,” and the name and address of any agent designated under a
health care proxy or durable power of attorney. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-308(a).
The petitioner must give written notice seven days prior to any hearing for the