Embed Size (px)
[…] authority to a guardian. Rather, it is the court, and the court alone, that will serve
as the alternative decision maker. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a). However, the sub-
stitute judgment decision can only be requested as a component of a guardian-
ship case. It is not a separate pleading that can be filed in the Probate Court.
A substituted judgment determination may be made and order issued only after a
full hearing at which the putatively incompetent or incapacitated person has the
right to counsel, at the Commonwealth’s expense if he or she is indigent. G.L.
c. 190B, § 5-306A(a); Superintendent of Belchertown State Sch. v. Saikewicz,
373 Mass. at 758.
The hearing on a petition requiring a substituted judgment determination is to be
conducted as soon as practicable. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a). However “where
the welfare of the . . . person alleged to be incapacitated requires an immediate
authorization of treatment,” a temporary order authorizing the proposed treat-
ment may be issued in accordance with the expedited procedures established at
G.L. c. 190B, § 5-308. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(a).
The putatively incompetent or incapacitated person is to be present at the hear-
ing unless the court finds that there “exist extraordinary circumstances requiring
[his] absence, in which event the attendance of his counsel shall suffice.” G.L.
c. 190B, § 5-306A(d).
The patient-psychotherapist privileges established by G.L. c. 233, § 20B (appli-
cable to psychiatrists, psychologists, and psychiatric nurses) and G.L. c. 112,
GUARDIANSHIP
6th Edition 2015 4–25
§ 135A (applicable to social workers) do not preclude the “filing of reports or
affidavits, or the giving of testimony . . . for the purposes of obtaining treatment
of a person alleged to be incapacitated; provided, however, that such person has
been informed prior to making such communication that they may be used for
such purpose and has waived the privilege.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(e) (empha-
sis added).
The court may base its findings on documentary evidence only if it determines,
“after careful inquiry and upon representations of counsel, that there are no con-
tested issues of fact.” The findings must include the reasons that oral testimony
was not required. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-306A(d).
§ 4.14.1 Assignment of Counsel
An incompetent person against whom is filed a petition seeking the authority to