Embed Size (px)
[…] by the adoption of the MUPC in 2009. The role of respondent’s counsel in mak-
ing this change a meaningful reality for clients cannot be overstated. If the
guardianship petition will not be dismissed, counsel should explore ways in
which the decree should be limited in order to preserve the client’s rights.
Guardianship of B.V.G., 87 Mass. App. Ct. 250 (2015). During the annual Rog-
ers reviews, counsel should be alert to changes in circumstances that make pre-
viously imposed limitations of the respondent’s rights inappropriate.
§ 4.7 WHO MAY SERVE AS GUARDIAN?
Any qualified person may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person.
G.L. c. 190B, § 5-305(a).
Except for lack of qualification or other good cause, the court “shall appoint a
guardian in accordance with the incapacitated person’s most recent nomination
in a durable power of attorney.” G.L. c. 190B, § 5-305(b).
Where no such nominee exists, the following persons, if suitable and in the or-
der listed, are to be considered for appointment:
the spouse of the incapacitated person or a person nominated by
will of a deceased spouse or by other writing signed by the spouse