A no-contact order provides protection at no cost to the victim, and since the prosecuting attorney and the court are responsible for entry of the order, the victim need not retain counsel or bear other expenses.

2. Civil proceedings

If other civil proceedings have been commenced, a no-contact order may nevertheless be entered. Moreover, the underlying criminal proceeding may not be dismissed simply on the basis that civil proceedings are pending. RCW 10.99.040(1)(a) states that in a domestic violence case, the court “shall not dismiss any charge or delay disposition because of concurrent dissolution or other civil proceedings.”

3. Violations and Enforcement

NOTE: The Supreme Court has determined that the validity of a no-contact order is not an element of the offense of violating an order entered for the protection of a domestic violence victim. State v. Miller, 156 Wn. 2d 23, 123 P.3d 827 (December 1, 2005).