Under some circumstances, a court is required to order surrender of weapons. RCW 9.41.800(1), RCW 9.41.800 (2)(a).

Issues concerning surrender of a firearm are discussed more fully in Chapter 3, III.

Page 15: CHAPTER 4 CRIMINAL PRE-TRIAL ISSUES I. Arrest: Warrantless · CRIMINAL PRE-TRIAL ISSUES . This chapter covers those pre-trial issues that frequently arise in cases in which the defendant

DV Manual for Judges 2015 (Updated 2.22.16) 4-15 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts

4. Global Positioning System (GPS) Monitoring

RCW 10.99.040(3) permits the court, when issuing or extending a no-contact order, to “include in the conditions of release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic monitoring.”

C. Duration of Orders

1. Pretrial orders

A pretrial no-contact order remains in effect until the expiration date specified in the order or until dismissal or acquittal. RCW 10.99.040(3).