a domestic violence order) and State v. Carmen, 118 Wn. App. 655, 77 P.3d. 368 (2003), review denied 151 Wn.2d. 1039 (2004) (Division I) (court may make determination; jury need only determine whether prior convictions refer to the defendant currently on trial). The State has the burden of proving the validity of a prior conviction only after a specific substantive challenge has been made. State v. Snapp, 119 Wn. App. 614 at 625, 82 P.3d 252 (2004).

The act which violates the order issued under RCW 10.99; RCW 26.09; RCW 26.10; RCW 26.26; RCW 26.50; RCW 74.34 or any valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is an assault (not amounting to an assault in the first or second degree) or is an act which “is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury.” RCW 26.50.110(4).

A felony violation of a no-contact order has been classified as a seriousness level five offense.