RCW 10.99.050(1). A. Jurisdiction and Procedure

1. No-contact orders may properly be entered by superior, district, or

municipal trial courts

The court with jurisdiction over the criminal case is the proper court to enter the no-contact order. RCW 10.99.040(2).

2. Time of entry

a. The determination should be made at the defendant’s first court

appearance. Normally, the first appearance is the day after arrest, or if the defendant has been charged but not arrested, the day of arraignment. These court appearances are mandatory and cannot be waived. RCW 10.99.045.

b. RCW 10.99.040 (3) provides that “[a]t the time of arraignment

the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended. So long as the court finds probable cause, the court may issue or extend a no-contact order even if the defendant fails to appear at arraignment. The no-contact order shall terminate if the defendant is acquitted or the charges are dismissed. If a no-contact order is issued or extended, the court may also include in the conditions of release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic monitoring. If electronic monitoring is ordered, the court shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services, and the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed. Upon conviction, the court may require as a condition of the sentence that the defendant reimburse the providing agency for the costs of the electronic monitoring.”

Page 12: CHAPTER 4 CRIMINAL PRE-TRIAL ISSUES I. Arrest: Warrantless · CRIMINAL PRE-TRIAL ISSUES . This chapter covers those pre-trial issues that frequently arise in cases in which the defendant

4-12 DV Manual for Judges 2015 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts