• Upload
[…] The lien arises on the date on which such liability is finally determined, and continuesuntil it is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.(3) (A) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, the priority of the lien shall be

determined in the same manner as under section 6323 of title 26. That section shall be appliedfor such purposes—

TITLE 30 - Section 934 - Fund defined; liability of operators to United States for repa...

NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 4, 2012 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).

- 112 -

(i) by substituting “lien imposed by section 424(b)(2) of the Federal Mine Safety andHealth Act of 1977” for “lien imposed by section 6321”; “operator liability lien” for “taxlien”; “operator” for “taxpayer”; “lien arising under section 424(b)(2) of the Federal MineSafety and Health Act of 1977” for “assessment of the tax”; “payment of the liability ismade to the Black Lung