Page 51: Chapter 2, Environmental and Historic Review

OCR Chapter 2, Environmental and Historic 12/2016 Grant Administration Manual Page 51

EXHIBIT 2-9

FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION OF WETLANDS

COMPLIANCE (EXECUTIVE ORDERS 11988 AND 11990)

Per the Federal Register at 78 FR 68728, HUD has finalized new rules effective November 15, 2013 in regards to Executive Orders 11988 and 11990 as it applies to 24 CFR 55.1, as follows;

§55.1 Purpose and basic responsibility

(a)(1) The purpose of Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management, is “to avoid to the extent possible the long and short-term adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development wherever there is a practicable alternative.”