• Upload
[…] 5. The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) provides that the burden of proof is on the IRS where fraud is alleged. Title 26 USC §7454 states: "In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary." In a fraud investigation, the government need not prove fraud beyond a reasonable doubt. However, a preponderance of the evidence is not sufficient. One court has stated that "Fraud must be established by evidence which is clear, cogent, and convincing."

9.6.4.7 (05-04-2012)Stipulations