• Upload
[…] -------------------------------------------

Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over Tax - 26 U.S.C. § 7202Page 26 of 437

Page 27: Chapter 2 – Tax Crimes - American Inns of Court€¦ · Web view2019/09/22  · 727-568-2552 Washington DC Field Office 5205 Leesburg Pike Suite 800 Bailey's Crossroads, VA 22041

IRC § 7202 provides that:

Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

See United States v. Houser, 754 F.3d 1335, 1350 (11th Cir. 2014). Notwithstanding the statutory language, the court may impose a fine up to $250,000 pursuant to the federal fine statute at 18 U.S.C. § 3571(e).