• Upload
[…] [Footnote 4: If provided for in a plea agreement, a district court can order restitution for Title 26 offenses as an independent part of the sentence. See § 44.02[2], supra.]

The probation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b), authorizes district courts to order a defendant to pay restitution as a discretionary condition of probation. The supervised release statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), authorizes district courts to impose as a condition of supervised release, “any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b).” The text of § 3563(b) provides that a district court may order the defendant to “make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A).” This language makes clear that restitution ordered as a condition of probation or supervised release is available for offenses not covered by §§ 3663(a) and 3663A(c)(1)(A).