• Upload
[…] No. 105-174, at 71 (1998), reprinted in 1998-3 C.B. 537, 607.

ABA 35th Annual National Institute on Criminal Tax Fraud December 13, 2018ABA 8th Annual National Institute on Tax Controversy Criminal Tax Workshop (The Basics)

Page 266 of 437

Page 267: Chapter 2 – Tax Crimes - American Inns of Court€¦ · Web view2019/09/22  · 727-568-2552 Washington DC Field Office 5205 Leesburg Pike Suite 800 Bailey's Crossroads, VA 22041

With respect to communications made before October 22, 2004, Section 7525(b) provides that the privilege “shall not apply to any written communication which is between a federally authorized tax practitioner and any director, officer, employee, agent, or representative of the person, or any other person holding a capital or profits interest in the person, and in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter.” (Emphasis added.)