• Upload
[…] Second, defendant failed to collect, or truthfully account for, and/or pay over taxes; and

Third, defendant acted willfully.

ABA 35th Annual National Institute on Criminal Tax Fraud December 13, 2018ABA 8th Annual National Institute on Tax Controversy Criminal Tax Workshop (The Basics)

Page 317 of 437

Page 318: Chapter 2 – Tax Crimes - American Inns of Court€¦ · Web view2019/09/22  · 727-568-2552 Washington DC Field Office 5205 Leesburg Pike Suite 800 Bailey's Crossroads, VA 22041

STRUCTURING

31 U.S.C. § 5324 – (STRUCTURING)

“[n]o person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of Section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section, the reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the recordkeeping requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508... (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.”

JURY INSTRUCTIONStructuring

(31 U.S.C. § 5324)

The defendant is charged in Count One of the indictment with structuring financial transactions in violation of Section 5324(a)((3) and (c)(2) of Title 31 of the United States Code.