CHAPTER 14 LOCAL PROPERTY TAXES
[…] Informal reviews usually take place after the initial sexennial reappraisal or triennial update occurs and before the values become final. Informal reviews give property owners the opportunity to dispute property values and allows for adjustments prior to the adoption of final values. This can thus reduce the number of formal appeals filed with the board of revision.

14.16 INSIDE MILLAGE AND OUTSIDE MILLAGE Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that:

No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on the proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation.

ORC Section 5705.02 codifies this Constitutional limitation and refers to it as the “ten mill limitation.” Taxes levied within the ten-mill limit are known as “inside millage” or “unvoted levies.”