the lower court's order to arbitrate subsumed such a finding, and under Rule 52(a), MAss. R. C1v. P., that finding did not have to be stated. /d. at 698, 500 N.E.2d at 1318.

8 430 u.s. 243, 249 (1977). 9 Old Rochester Regional Teacher's Club, 398 Mass. at 699, 500 N.E.2d at 1318. 10 /d. 11 372 Mass. 106, 360 N.E.2d 877 (1977). 12 G.L. c. 150E, § 8 states that: The parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement. In the absence of such grievance procedure, binding arbitration may be ordered by the commission upon the request of either party; provided that any such grievance procedure shall, wher­ever applicable, be exclusive and shall supersede any otherwise applicable grievance procedure provided by law; and further provided that binding arbitration hereunder shall be enforceable under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty C and shall, where such arbitration is elected by the employee as the method of grievance resolution, be the exclusive procedure for resolving any such grievance involving suspension, dismissal, removal or termination notwithstanding any contrary provi­sions of section thirty-nine and forty-one to forty-five, inclusive, of chapter thirty­one, section sixteen of chapter thirty-two, or sections forty-two through forty-three A, inclusive of chapter seventy-one.

Page 4: CHAPTER 12 Labor and Employment Law · 2017. 2. 14. · CHAPTER 12 Labor and Employment Law ALAN J. MCDONALD* § 12.1.Introduction. The major labor and employment law cases de cided

344 1986 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETI'S LAW § 12.2