First, where the employer's bargaining agenda includes time sensitive proposals for change, there is greater likelihood that the employer will be willing to compromise in order to achieve its proposal quickly, know­ing that lack of agreement will result in a lengthy delay for the mediation and fact-finding process. Second, even where time sensitive proposals are not paramount, it is simply easier for a union to bargain successfully

6 /d. Paragraph four of § 9 states, inter alia, that "if the impasse continues after the conclusion of mediation, either party ... may petition ... to initiate factfinding." See also Moses v. Labor Relations Commission, 389 Mass. 920,452 N.E.2d l117 (1983), where thr Court expressly ruled that a public employer may implement its last offer following impasse even though factfinding has not yet been conducted.