"8 Concluding that the police commissioner's contention that the officer's termination was warranted

3 With respect to the second specification the commissioner noted that "[T]here was evidence presented that the person ... did not consent to the sexual intercourse." Id. at 368, 494 N.E.2d at 30.

4 Chapter 31, section 41 provides that "Except for just cause and except in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, a tenured employee shall not be discharged .... " Section 43 permits review of a discharge decision by the Commission to determine if" .. . there was just cause for (the) action .... "

5 Police Commissioner of Boston, 22 Mass. App. Ct. at 370, 494 N.E.2d at 31. 6 !d. 7 ld. at 371, 494 N.E.2d at 32. 8 !d.