Our cases have suggested that refusal to submit to an examination, whether by polygraph or otherwise, would constitute good cause to discharge a tenured police officer. See Local 346, lnt'l Bhd. of Police Officers v. Labor Relations Comm'n, supra 391 Mass. at 440-41, 462 N.E.2d 96; Baker v. Lawrence, supra, 379 Mass. at 332, 409 N.E.2d 719; Silverio v. Municipal Court of the City of Boston, 355 Mass. 623, 630, 247 N.E.2d 379, cert. denied, 396 U.S. 878, 90S. Ct. 141, 25 L.Ed.2d 135 (1969).

Patch, 397 Mass. at 457, 492 N.E.2d at 79. § 12.8 1 See NLRB v. Almeida Bus Lines, Inc., 333 F.2d 729 (1st Cir. 1964). 2 See the Labor Relations Management Relations Act, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 163

which states: "Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right."

3 See Hanson School Committee, 5 MCL 1671 (1979). 4 See G.L. c. 150E, § 9A(a). 5 See id.

Page 26: CHAPTER 12 Labor and Employment Law · 2017. 2. 14. · CHAPTER 12 Labor and Employment Law ALAN J. MCDONALD* § 12.1.Introduction. The major labor and employment law cases de cided