At the time the contract administrator notifies the contract’s stakeholders of the closeout status, or when obtaining the signed closeout reports from them, notification of that contract’s specific survival provisions would be prudent to include. 34.5.3 File archived for retention The Virginia Public Records Act requires agencies to cooperate with the Library of Virginia’s records retention and disposition directives and requirements for public records. Section §42.1-85 B. of the Code of Virginia states: “B. Any agency with public records shall cooperate with The Library of Virginia in conducting surveys. Each agency shall establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of such agency. The agency shall be responsible for ensuring that its public records are preserved, maintained, and accessible throughout their lifecycle, including converting and migrating electronic records as often as necessary so that information is not lost due to hardware, software, or media obsolescence or deterioration. Any public official who converts or migrates an electronic record shall ensure that it is an accurate copy of the original record. The converted or migrated record shall have the force of the original.” The contract administrator must ensure that all paper and electronic records associated with the contract and contract administration are maintained in accordance with the Virginia Public Records Management Manual. 34.6 Contents of contract administration file At a minimum, each contract