Failure to provide literature for substitutions may be grounds for rejection of the bid. When the IFB’s specified item(s) must be compatible with or fit into an existing installation, or due to other essential reasons, the business owner may decide that a substitution cannot be accepted. However, the bulleted directives below must be adhered to when developing the IFB’s requirements/specifications and for making a determination that a substitute is unacceptable. • Brand name or equivalent specifications: §2.2-4315 of the Code of Virginia directly

addresses the use of brand names in specifications: “Unless otherwise provided in the Invitation to Bid, the name of a certain brand, make or manufacturer shall not restrict bidders to the specific brand, make or manufacturer named and shall be deemed to convey the general style, type, character, and quality of the article desired. Any article that the public body in its sole discretion determines to be the equal of that specified, considering quality, workmanship, economy of operation, and suitability for the purpose intended, shall be accepted.” Brand name or equivalent specifications may be used when it is determined that:

o No other design, performance, or qualified product list is available. o Time does not permit the preparation of another form of specification or purchase