It is the supplier’s responsibility to secure the software licensor’s consent to this addendum or to other terms and conditions acceptable to the Commonwealth.

25.7.2 Requirements for major and delegated agency procurements Agencies desiring CIO approval to issue an IT contract (or solicitation) must include the minimum elements shown in the spreadsheet entitled, “VITA Minimum Contractual Requirements for “Major” Technology Projects and Delegated Procurements” found in Appendix A, by following the link to the appropriate VITA SCM webpage. This manual results from the directive provided in §2.2-2012. A “The CIO shall develop policies, standards, and guidelines for the procurement of information technology of every description” therefore, the provisions of the Virginia Department of General Services, Division of Purchases and Supply’ Vendor’s Manual does not apply to IT contracts.