Embed Size (px)
[…] Craigslist, for example,

is not in the business of selling bobbleheads or teaching karate, though it may

facilitate those transactions. AirBNB and Expedia do not operate hotels, they

provide booking services to connect travelers with hotels.

The relevant statutory definitions in Chapter 46.72 confirm that when the

legislature says “for hire transportation services,” it means companies that provide

transportation of passengers from point a to point b. The legislature defined “for

hire vehicle” as “all vehicles used for the transportation of passengers for

compensation.” RCW 46.72.010(1). And it defined “for hire operator” as “any

person, concern, or entity engaged in the transportation of passengers for

compensation in for hire vehicles.” RCW 46.72.010(2). It needed to define those

terms because vehicles and operators naturally fit within the scope of “for hire

transportation services.” RCW 46.72.001. But the legislature conspicuously said

nothing in any relevant definition about third parties who contract with for-hire