Certificates of Possessory Title: A Sensible Addition to
[…] Except for transfers of title by someone other than the fee owner, documents generally are accepted for filing by the registrar as they would be accepted for recording by the county recorder. However, the registrar will not only inspect the documents for compliance with recording standards, as the county recorder must do, but also will inspect the document’s validity. Is the document made by the registered owner or another party with an interest shown on the certificate? Does it accurately

29. Id. § 508.16, subdiv. 1. 30. Id. § 508.20. 31. Id. §§ 508.19−.20. 32. Id. § 508.22 (“If, after hearing, the court finds the applicant has a title proper for registration . . . it shall make and file its decree therein, confirming the title of the applicant and ordering its registration.”). 33. Id. § 508.23. 34. See id. §§ 508.22–.23, subdiv. 1. 35. See id. § 508.28. 36. Id. § 508.24, subdiv. 2; see also id. § 410.01 (defining “first class” as a city that has more than 100,000 inhabitants). 37. Act approved Apr. 20, 1961, ch. 681, § 1, 1961 Minn.