• Upload
[…] natural gas ratepayers that must pay for the program.

Page 15: CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE · Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission . Office of Administrative Law Judge . 400 North Street . Harrisburg, PA 17120 . SERVICE BY E-MAIL & FIRST CLASS MAIL,

9

C. Judge Buckley’s Initial Decision Is Consistent With Recent Commission Precedent On This Issue. Judge Buckley’s Initial Decision is grounded in the law and in Commission precedent on

this issue. For electric utilities, the General Assembly has specifically defined the goals of energy

efficiency programs as set out in Act 129. Specifically, Section 2806.1(a) provides:

The commission shall, by January 15, 2009, adopt an energy efficiency conservation program to require electric distribution companies to adopt and implement cost-effective energy efficiency and conservation plans to reduce demand and consumption within the service territory.

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a) (emphasis added). Although Act 129 does not apply to NGDCs, the

General Assembly’s clear direction as to the goals of an energy efficiency and conservation plan

provides important guidance in this matter. Similarly, the Public Utility Code has defined

“program measures” in the electric utility context for the Low Income Usage Reduction Program

(LIURP) as “measures designed to reduce energy consumption.” 52 Pa. Code § 58.2. Peoples’