• Upload
[…] effective reference date of the provisional? The appellants respectfully submit that

the answer is no.

Page 28: CERTIFICATE OF INTEREST - Patently-O · patent as prior art against the appealed claims and require reversal of the Board of Appeals. By holding that the effective reference date

20

1. The Plain Language of § 119(e) is Clear That the Priority Date of a Patent’s Claims That Are Supported by a Provisional are Shifted to the Filing Date of the Provisional, But That the Effective Reference Date of the Patent is Not Shifted.

35 U.S.C. § 119(e)(1) reads:

35 U.S.C. § 119 Benefit of earlier filing date; right of priority.

* * *

(e)(1) An application for patent filed under section 111(a) or section 363 of this title for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in a provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title, by an inventor or inventors named in the provisional application, shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title.

* * *

(emphasis added)

The language “for an invention” and “as to such invention” makes it clear

that the language “shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed

on the date of the provisional [.]” applies only to the priority date of each claim —