• Upload
[…] were, then the conversion would not be necessary.

Section 102(e)(2) provides that the second type of document governed by

§ 102(e) is “a patent granted on an application for patent.” This demands the

question: “Can a patent be granted on a provisional?” The answer is no — a patent

cannot be granted on a provisional. 35 U.S.C. §§ 111(b)(8) and 131.

Page 36: CERTIFICATE OF INTEREST - Patently-O · patent as prior art against the appealed claims and require reversal of the Board of Appeals. By holding that the effective reference date

28

35 U.S.C. § 111(b)(8) is controlling and reads:

35 U.S.C. § 111 Application. * * * (b) PROVISIONAL.— * * * (8) APPLICABLE PROVISIONS.—The provisions of this title

relating to applications for patent shall apply to provisional applications for patent, except as otherwise provided, and except that provisional applications for patent shall not be subject to sections 115, 131, 135, and 157 of this title.

35 U.S.C. § 111(b)(8) begins with a generalization that the provisions of Title 35

relating to “applications for patent” shall apply to “provisional applications.” If

this generalization were unqualified, then there would be little question that a