• Upload
[…] 13 See text accompanying notes infra at 123 through 126. 14 Pub. L. No. 107-56. 15 See GAO, Coverage, supra note 9, at 23-24. 16 Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995 § 422, 2 U.S.C. § 658a. 17 Government Accountability Office, Unfunded Mandates: Views Vary about Reform Act’s Strengths, Weaknesses, and Options for Improvement 10 (Mar. 2005) [hereinafter GAO, Views Vary]. 18 CBO Ten-Year Review, supra note 8, at 59 n.2. 19 The threshold in 2006 was $64 million.

Page 7: CENTER IN LAW, ECONOMICS AND ORGANIZATION RESEARCH …€¦ · 11 Unfunded Mandate Reform Act of 1995 § 421, 2 U.S.C. § 658 (1995). UMRA also applies to mandates UMRA also applies

9/28/2007 Notre Dame Conference: Garrett

6

required to spend or would be prohibited from raising in revenues in order to comply

with the Federal intergovernmental mandate.”20 Furthermore, CBO must identify any

increase in federal appropriations or other spending that has been provided to fund the

mandate. CBO also provides mandate statements, if requested and “to the greatest extent