ExxonMobil Coal and Minerals Company, 159 IBLA 106 (May 21, 2003).

Mineral Leasing Act Royalties

The coal valuation regulations effective March 1, 1989, provide that the term “gross proceeds” for royalty purposes includes payments for certain services, including loading coal, to the extent that the lessee is obligated to perform them at no cost to the lessor.

ExxonMobil Coal and Minerals Company, 159 IBLA 106 (May 21, 2003).

Mineral Leasing Act Royalties

Departmental regulation 43 C.F.R. § 3511.25 provides that BLM will “notify” lessees of solid minerals other than coal or oil shale of proposed readjusted lease terms before the end of each 20-year period of the lease, and further provides: “If we do not timely notify you of readjusted terms, those leases continue for another 20-year period under the same terms and conditions.” Where a lessee received the terms of a phosphate lease readjustment 5 days after the 20-year term of the lease had expired, BLM failed to “timely notify” the lessee of the readjusted terms, and the lease is properly administered for another 20-year period under the same terms and conditions,