California State Controller, 166 IBLA 5 (May 18, 2005).

Oil and Gas Leases Royalties

Generally

Under 30 C.F.R. § 206.151, a gas purchase and sale contract will be considered an arm’s-length contract for royalty valuation purposes where it “has been arrived at in the marketplace between independent, nonaffiliated persons with opposing economic interests regarding that contract.” A determination by MMS that a purchase and sale contract entered into by a Federal oil and gas lessee and a marketing company in which it has a 40 percent ownership interest is non-arm’s-length because the parties did not have opposing economic interests will be reversed where the lessee (1) has