Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 Royalties

Interest charged to an oil and gas lessee as mandated by the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982, 30 U.S.C. § 1721(a) (2000), for late payment of royalty for lease production is compensation to the lessor for the time value of money lost as a result of the late payment. This obligation applies even when the late payment was not the fault of the lessee.

Exxon Mobil Corp., 166 IBLA 226 (July 28, 2005).

Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 Royalties

Under 30 C.F.R. § 206.151, a gas purchase and sale contract will be considered an arm’s-length contract for royalty valuation purposes where it “has been arrived at in the marketplace between independent, nonaffiliated persons with opposing economic interests regarding that contract.” A determination by MMS that a purchase and sale contract entered into by a Federal oil and gas lessee and a marketing company in which it has a 40 percent ownership interest is non-arm’s-length because the parties did not have opposing economic interests will be reversed where the lessee (1) has