The importance of the competing uses, which must be compared and judged on whatever grounds are relevant in the individual case, need not be economically quantifiable and may include the preservation of cultural, geological, or scenic resources.

United States v. Donald E. Eno, 171 IBLA 69 (Feb. 13, 2007).

Practice Before the Department Persons Qualified to Practice

Under 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a), “[a]ny party to a case who is adversely affected by a [BLM] decision . . . shall have a right of appeal to the Board.”