BLM therefore need not amend the applicable resource management plan to specifically address the acquired land before approving a plan of operations to continue exploration within a project area that includes lands obtained pursuant to a land exchange.

Great Basin Mine Watch, et al., 159 IBLA 324 (July 16, 2003).

Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 Exchanges

Under 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) (2000), the preparation and maintenance of an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values “shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public lands.” BLM therefore need not wait until an inventory of all the lands acquired through a land exchange has been completed before approving a mining plan of operations for an exploration project area that includes acquired lands where it is consistent with current management of a checkerboard pattern