Under 43 C.F.R. § 4.1295, the award includes all costs, expenses, and

attorney fees reasonably incurred as a result of initiating or participating in a proceeding under the Act, as well as those reasonably incurred in seeking the award.

Angus E. Peyton v. Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, 158 IBLA 335 (Apr. 8, 2003).

Attorney Fees Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977

Section 525(e) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1275(e) (2000), authorizes an award of “all costs and expenses (including attorney fees) as determined by the Secretary to have been reasonably incurred” for or in connection with a person’s participation in an administrative proceeding under the Act.