Missouri Coalition for the Environment, Heartwood, 172 IBLA 226 (Sept. 5, 2007).

Mineral Leasing Act Rentals

A BLM appraisal of the fair market rental value of a right-of-way for a petroleum byproducts removal plant site will be affirmed where the appraisal was based on a market survey of comparable rentals and the right-of-way holder has neither demonstrated error in that methodology nor shown that the resulting rental charges are excessive.

Wesfrac, Inc., 153 IBLA 164 (Aug. 22, 2000).

Mineral Leasing Act Rentals

Departmental regulation 43 C.F.R. § 3511.25 provides that BLM will “notify” lessees of solid minerals other than coal or oil shale of proposed readjusted lease terms before the end of each 20-year period of the lease, and further provides: “If we do not timely notify you of readjusted terms, those leases continue for another 20-year period under the same terms and conditions.” Where a lessee received the terms of a phosphate lease readjustment 5 days after the 20-year term of the lease had expired, BLM failed to “timely notify” the lessee of the readjusted terms, and the lease is properly administered for another 20-year period under the same terms and conditions,