Dismissal of the protest establishes that the appellant is a party to the case; however, the appellant may appeal the dismissal only as to those parcels for which it can establish that it is adversely affected.

Center for Native Ecosystems Forest Guardians, 163 IBLA 86 (Sept. 7, 2004).

Administrative Procedure Standing

The regulations at 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(d) provide that “[a] party to a case is adversely affected, as set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, when that party has a legally cognizable interest, and the decision on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to cause injury to that interest.” While use of the land in question may constitute such a legally cognizable interest, a legally cognizable interest must exist as of the time of issuance of the decision being appealed in order to have standing to appeal under 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a).