Although a hearing may be ordered when a question of fact is presented that cannot be resolved on the basis of a written case record, as supplemented by documents or affidavits submitted on appeal, the burden of proof lies with the party requesting the hearing to show adequate evidence or offer of proof to raise adequate doubt that a hearing should be ordered.

Obsidian Services Inc., 155 IBLA 239 (July 19, 2001).

Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 Inventory and Identification

Under 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) (2000), the preparation and maintenance of an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values “shall not, of itself, change or prevent change of the management or use of public lands.” BLM therefore need not wait until an inventory of all the lands acquired through a land exchange has been completed before approving a mining plan of operations for an exploration project area that includes acquired lands where it is consistent with current management of a checkerboard pattern