If an appeal is properly filed, however, the office issuing the decision loses jurisdiction over the case and has no further authority to take any action on the subject matter of the appeal, until jurisdiction over it is restored by Board action disposing of the appeal. Any adjudicative action taken by the office issuing the decision relating to the subject matter of the appeal after the filing of a timely appeal is a nullity since the office will have acted without jurisdiction.

American Petroleum Energy Company, 160 IBLA 59 (Aug. 28, 2003).

Appeals Generally

Pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.411(b), “the notice of appeal must give the serial number or other identification of the case.” A timely filed notice of appeal that mistakenly uses the docket number of an MMS matter involving a different appellant that was settled several years before the notice of appeal was submitted, but correctly identifies the name of the party filing the appeal, the date of the order being