CDBG-MIT SUBRECIPIENT MANUAL Georgia Department of Community Affairs
[…] Each advertisement shall include such details and specifications as will enable the public to know the extent and character of the bid or proposal opportunity. Newly enacted requirements (effective April 28, 2019) based on the passage of House Bill 322 that amends Code Section 36-91-20(b)(1) and reads as follows: Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other than those exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity shall publicly advertise the contract opportunity. Such notice shall be posted conspicuously in the governing authority's office and shall be advertised on the Georgia Procurement Registry as provided for in Code Section 50-5-69 at no cost to the governmental entity. Such advertisement on such registry shall be for the same period of time specified under paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such notice may be advertised in the legal organ of the county or by electronic means on the website of the governmental entity or any other appropriate websites identified by the governmental entity.

Recipients are encouraged to use additional auxiliary methods of publication in order to ensure maximum competition in the procurement process.