CDBG-MIT SUBRECIPIENT MANUAL Georgia Department of Community Affairs
[…] 2. This law also requires local governments to obtain affidavits from their contractors and subcontractors to verify participation in the E- verify system for their newly hired employees.

Note that there are other parts of this law not described here and all local governments should consult their attorney for assistance. GMA and ACCG have also posted extensive compliance assistance on their websites.

The requirement to obtain the applicable affidavits is based on O.C.G.A. §13-10-91(b)(1), which states, in part, “No public employer shall enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the Federal Work Authorization Program to verify information of all newly hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid

Page 53: CDBG-MIT SUBRECIPIENT MANUAL

CDBG-MIT Recipient Manual

53

for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following:

1. The affiant has registered with and is authorized to use the federal work authorization program; 2. The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; 3. The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout

the contract period.

These required affidavits are listed under the Section entitled, Links to Contractor and Subcontractor Affidavits.

2.6c Monitoring of O.C.G.A 13-10-90 through 13-10-91 The Recipient, by signing these conditions, is certifying that it will comply with the requirements of O.C.G.A. 13-10-90 and O.C.G.A. 13-10-91 entitled “Security and Immigration Compliance.”