CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

  • View
    218

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

  • 8/6/2019 CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    1/21

    CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    Which of the following are true regarding ISDN (Integrated

    Services Digital Network)? Choose two.

    A. ISDN normally runs by means of a microwave network.

    B. ISDN will only permit voice and graphics to be transmitted.

    C. ISDN involves the digitization of the telephone network,

    which allows source material such as voice, data, video, and

    graphics to be transmitted over existing telephone wires.

    D. ISDN components include terminal adapters (TA), terminals,

    line termination equipment, network termination devices, and

    exchange termination equipment.

    Answer: C and D

    ISDN involves the digitization of the telephone network, which allows

    source material such as voice, data, video, and graphics to be

    transmitted over existing telephone wires. ISDN components include

    terminal adapters (TA), terminals, line termination equipment, network

    termination devices, and exchange termination equipment.

    What are the two types of ISDN (Integrated Services Digital

    Network) terminals? Choose two.

    A. TE1

    B. SE1

    C. SE2

    D. TE2

    Answer: A and D

    TE1 (Terminal Equipment Type 1) are terminals that are ISDN

    compliant. TE2 (Terminal Equipment Type 2) are terminals that

    predate the ISDN standards and are non-ISDN compliant.

    What are the two types of ISDN (Integrated Services Digital

    Network) Network Termination devices? Choose two.

    A. WT1

    B. NT2

    C. WT0

    D. NT1

    Answer: B and D

    NT1 (Network Termination Type 1) devices implement ISDN

    physical layer functions and connect user devices to the ISDN

    facility.

    NT2 (Network Termination Type 2) devices perform concentration

    services and implement Data Link layer and Network layer

    protocol functions.

    Which of the following are ISDN (Integrated Services Digital

    Network) reference points? Choose four.

    1

    Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate orredistribute in any form.

  • 8/6/2019 CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    2/21

    CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    A. W

    B. R

    C. S

    D. T

    E. U

    F. V

    Answer: B, C, D, and E

    R is the reference point between non-ISDN equipment and a

    Terminal Adapter (TA).

    S is the reference point between user terminals and the NT2.

    T is the reference point between NT1 and NT2 devices.

    U is the reference point between NT1 devices and line terminating

    equipment in the carrier network.

    The ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) BRI (Basic Rate

    Interface) consists of which of the following?

    A. one B channel and one D channel

    B. two B channels and one D channel

    C. three B channels and two D channels

    D. two D channels and one B channel

    Answer: B

    The ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) BRI (Basic Rate

    Interface) consists of two B channels and one D channel. The B

    channels operate at 64 Kbps each and the D channel operates at

    16 Kbps.

    The ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) PRI (Primary

    Rate Interface) consists of which of the following? Choose two.

    A. one B channel and one D channel

    B. three B channels and two D channels

    C. two D channels and one B channel

    D. 23 B channels and one D channel in North America and Japan

    E. 30 B channels and one D channel in Europe, Australia, and

    other parts of the world.

    Answer: D and E

    The ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) PRI (Primary

    Rate Interface) consists of 23 B channels and one D channel in

    North America and Japan or 30 B channels and one D channel in

    Europe, Australia, and other parts of the world.

    What are the three main components of PPP (Point-to-Point

    Protocol)?

    A. HDLC

    2

    Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate orredistribute in any form.

  • 8/6/2019 CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    3/21

    CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    B. PAP

    C. LCP

    D. NCP

    Answer: A, C, and D

    The three main components of PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) are HDLC

    (High-Level Data-Link Control), LCP (Link Control Protocol), and NCP

    (Network Control Protocol). HDLC is used for encapsulating datagrams

    over point-to-point links. LCP establishes, configures, maintains, and

    terminates the point-to-point connection. NCP establishes and

    configures different network-layer protocols.

    Which of the following are true regarding Multilink PPP

    (MPPP)? Choose two.

    A. Provides frame detection at the Data Link layer

    B. Adds support for channel aggregation to PPP

    C. Has become a popular replacement for X.25D. Ensures that packets arrive in order at the receiving device

    Answer: B and D

    Multilink PPP (MPPP) adds support for channel aggregation to

    PPP. It ensures that packets arrive in order at the receiving

    device.

    Which of the following are true regarding Multichassis MPPP?

    Choose three.

    A. It is a Cisco Systems IOS enhancement to MPPP

    B. It helps configure various network protocols

    C. It helps track the frequency of network outages

    D. It allows WAN administrators to group multiple access

    servers into a single stack group

    E. It makes use of the Stack Group Bidding Protocol (SGBP)

    Answer: A, D, and E

    Multichassis MPPP is a Cisco Systems IOS enhancement to MPPP.

    It allows channel aggregation across multiple remote-access

    servers at a central site. It allows WAN administrators to

    group multiple access servers into a single stack group and

    makes use of the Stack Group Bidding Protocol (SGBP).

    What two types of authentication does PPP support?

    A. ISDN

    B. PAP

    C. NCP

    3

    Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate orredistribute in any form.

  • 8/6/2019 CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    4/21

    CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    D. CHAP

    Answer: B and D

    The two types of authentication that PPP supports are PAP (Password

    Authentication Protocol) and CHAP (Challenge Handshake Authentication

    Protocol). CHAP is more secure than PAP and is recommended. With PAP, a

    users password is sent as clear text. CHAP uses a three-way handshake

    protocol.

    IBM developed SDLC (Synchronous Data-Link Control) protocol in

    the mid-1970s for use in what environment?

    A. Token Ring

    B. Ethernet

    C. ATM

    D. SNA

    Answer: D

    IBM developed SDLC (Synchronous Data-Link Control) protocol in

    the mid-1970s for use in SNA (Systems Network Architecture)

    environments. It was the first link-layer protocol based on

    synchronous, bit-oriented operation.

    Which of the following is true regarding SDLC (Synchronous

    Data-Link Control)? Choose two.

    A. The International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

    modified SDLC to create HDLC (High-Level Data-Link Control)

    protocol

    B. The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE)

    modified SDLC to create IEEE 802.2

    C. SDLC can only be used with multipoint links

    D. SDLC remains the primary SNA link-layer protocol for WAN

    links

    Answer: A and D

    The International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

    modified SDLC to create HDLC (High-Level Data-Link Control)

    protocol and SDLC remains the primary SNA link-layer protocol

    for WAN links. The Institute of Electrical and Electronic

    Engineers (IEEE) modified HDLC to create IEEE 802.2. SDLC can

    be used with point-to-point and multipoint links.

    What two types of network nodes does SDLC (Synchronous Data-

    Link Control) identify?

    A. main

    B. primary

    4

    Copyright 2000 - 2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate orredistribute in any form.

  • 8/6/2019 CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    5/21

    CCNA 640-607 Practice Exam Five

    C. backup

    D. secondary

    Answer: B and C

    SDLC identifies two types of network nodes: primary and

    secondary. Primary nodes set up and tear down links and

    manages links while they are operational, control the

    operation of other stations called secondaries, and polls the

    secondaries in a predetermined order. Secondary nodes are

    controlled by primary stations. Secondaries can only send

    information to the primary if permission is granted by the

    primary.

    In what four configurations can SDLC (Synchronous Data-Link

    Control) primary and secondary nodes be connected?

    A. Loop

    B. Point-to-Point

    C. Hub go-ahead

    D. Ring

    E. Multipoint

    Answer: A, B, C, and E

    The four configurations that SDLC (Synchronous Data-Link

    Control) primary and secondary nodes can be connected are

    Loop, Point-to-Point, Hub go-ahead, and Multipoint. Loop

    configuration involves a loop topology with the primary

    connected to the first and last secondaries. Point-to-Point

    configuration involves two nodes, one primary and one

    secondary. Hub go-ahead configuration involves an inbound and

    outbound channel. The primary uses the outbound channel to

    communicate with the secondaries and the secondaries use the

    inbound channel to communicate with the primary. Multipoint

    configuration involves one primary and multiple secondaries.

    What are two differences between HDLC (High-Level Data-Link

    Control) protocol and SDLC (Synchronous Dat