Casenotes: Admiralty â•fl Maritime Garnishment â•fl
[…] See The Yaye Maru, 274 F. 195 (4th Cir. 1921), cert. denied, 257 U.S. 638 (1922).

10. A time charter is a type of charter party whereby the shipowner's agents navigate and manage the vessel, "but her carrying capacity is taken by the charterer for a fixed time for the carriage of goods anywhere in the world (or anywhere within stipulated geographic limits) on as many voyages as approximately fit into the charter period." GILMORE & BLACK, supra note 5, at 194. See Iran Express Lines v. Sumatrop, AG, No. B75-526, slip op. at 6 (D. Md. July 15, 1976).

11. 9 U.S.C. § 8 (1970) provides, in part, that "the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration." See Iran Express Lines v. Sumatrop, AG, B75-526, slip op. at 6 (D. Md. July 15, 1976).

12. FED. R. CIV. P. SUPPLEMENTAL RULES FOR CERTAIN ADMIRALTY AND MARITIME CLAIMS, RULE B [hereinafter SUPP. RULE B) authorizes this process. The rule provides, in part, as follows: