trinhquynh
[…] requested injunction was denied, and thesale proceeded.
It is indisputable that the Leahys received notice of their right to
enjoin the sale, had actual or constructive notices of the defenses they
offer now well before the sale, and failed to act. Accordingly, the Leahys'
delay prevents them from now asserting a claim based on the content of
the Notice of Default.
13
2. Appellants have Waived any Right to Damages
The facts of the instant case support a finding that the Leahys
waived not only any relief invalidating the sale, but any claims for
damages as well. RCW 61.24.040(l)(f)(IX) must be read in conjunction
with RCW 61.24.127, which states that, "the failure of the borrower or
grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this
chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim for damages." However,
RCW 61.24.127(3) states that the damages exemption to the waiver rule
applies "only to foreclosures of owner-occupied residential real property."
Because the Leahys acknowledge the property is non-owner occupied,
they cannot avail themselves of RCW 61.24.127 to avoid the waiver of