Embed Size (px)
[…] the services and supports needed to satisfy a client’s needs as determined in the IPP.
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4648, subd. (a); Association for Retarded Citizens v. Department of
Developmental Services, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 390.)
3. Supportive Living Services. The Legislature places a high priority on
providing SLS to adults with developmental disabilities regardless of the degree of
disability “to live in homes that they own or lease with support available as often and for
as long as it is needed, when that is the preferred objective in the individual program
plan.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4689.) Regional centers must ensure that SLS arrangements
adhere to certain principles including that “the consumer’s preference shall guide
decisions concerning where and with whom he or she lives.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4689,
subd. (a)(3).)
4. The evidence established that claimant’s request for ACRC to immediately
fund SLS for claimant 24-hours a day, 7 days a week, from a new SLS vendor, and to
purchase that SLS from Quality [if Quality is presently willing to provide SLS] should be