Embed Size (px)
[…] other entities or programs required to provide or pay the cost of providing services,
including Medi-Cal, Medicare, the Civilian Health and Medical Program for Uniform
Services, school districts, and federal supplemental security income and the state
supplementary program.(2) Private entities, to the maximum extent they are liable for the
cost of services, aid, insurance, or medical assistance to the consumer.”
RESPITE
11. One of the services under the Lanterman Act that is available to consumers is
respite. However, a regional center’s authority to purchase respite in not unlimited. section
4686.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “A regional center may only purchase respite services
when the care and supervision needs of a consumer exceed that of an individual of the
same age without developmental disabilities.”
12. Section 4686.5, subdivision (a)(2), limits the authority of a regional center to
purchases respite to not “more than 21 days of out-of-home respite services in a fiscal year
nor more than 90 hours of in-home respite services in a quarter, for a consumer.” Section
4686.5, subdivision (a)(3)(A) provides: “A regional center may grant an exemption to the
Accessibility modified document
13
14
requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) if it is demonstrated that the intensity of
the consumer’s care and supervision needs are such that additional respite is necessary to
maintain the consumer in the family home, or there is an extraordinary event that impacts
the family member’s ability to meet the care and supervision needs of the consumer.” A
family member is one who has a consumer residing with her, is responsible for 24- hour
care and supervision of the consumer, and is not an unrelated licensed residential care
facility or foster family service. (§ 4686.5, subd. (a)(3)(B).)
13. Section 4686.5, subdivision (a)(5) provides that “A regional center shall only
consider in-home supportive services a generic resource when the approved in-home
supportive services meets the respite need as identified in the consumer's individual
program plan (IPP) or individualized family service plan (IFSP).”
14. “In-home respite services” are defined in the Lanterman Act as “intermittent
or regularly scheduled temporary nonmedical care and supervision provided in a client’s
own home for a regional center client who resides with a family member.” (§ 4690.2, subd.
(a).)