* Candidate for J.D., University of Wyoming, 2012. I would like to thank my family, friends, and the entire Wyoming Law Review Editorial Board for their guidance throughout this process.

1 206 P.3d 1290, 1297 (Wyo. 2009).

2 Id. at 1295 (“Luhm requested a hearing [after dismissal], and the School District denied that request on the basis that she had no contractual or statutory right to a hearing.”). The court refers to the Wyoming Education Code of 1969 as the Wyoming Teacher Employment Law (WTEL). Wyo. Stat. ann. § 21-1-101 (2010).

3 Wyo. Stat. ann. § 21-7-102(vii) (defining “teacher” as “[a]ny person employed under contract by the board of trustees of a school district as a certified professional employee”).

4 See Luhm, 206 P.3d at 1295 (“Luhm is certificated by the Professional Teaching Standards Board (PTSB). She argues she therefore qualifies as a ‘certified professional employee,’ making her a de jure teacher.”); Brief of Appellant at 8, Luhm, 206 P.3d 1290 (No.