• Upload
[…] 544 U.S. at p. 446; see e.g., In re Roundup Products Liability Litigation

(N.D.Cal. 2019) 364 F.Supp.3d 1085, 1087–1088 [“if California can stop

Monsanto from selling Roundup entirely, surely it can impose state-law

duties that might require Monsanto to seek EPA approval before selling an

altered version of Roundup in California”].) Both the federal government and

the State of California (through the Department of Pesticide Regulation)

regulate pesticides in the state. (Caltec Ag Inc. v. Department of Pesticide

Regulation (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 872, 881.)

Subdivision (b) of section 136v (section 136v(b)) implicates a different

analysis for state-based failure-to-warn claims. It provides that a “State

shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or

packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act.”

(§ 136v(b).) A manufacturer wanting to register a pesticide must submit to

the EPA a proposed label and data supporting statements in the label.

(7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C) & (F).) The EPA will register the pesticide if it