• Upload
[…] label. (Bates, at p. 436.)

The Supreme Court reversed. It noted that states “have ample

authority to review pesticide labels to ensure that they comply with both

federal and state labeling requirements. Nothing in the text of FIFRA would

prevent a State from making the violation of a federal labeling or packaging

requirement a state offense, thereby imposing its own sanctions on pesticide

manufacturers who violate federal law. The imposition of state sanctions for

violating state rules that merely duplicate federal requirements is equally

consistent with the text of § 136v.” (Bates, supra, 544 U.S. at p. 442.)

Although FIFRA bars states from imposing “requirements for labeling or

packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act”

(§ 136v(b)), the court rejected the premise that an occurrence (such as an

adverse jury verdict) that “merely motivates an optional decision” to change a

pesticide label was not a “requirement” under the law. (Bates, at p. 445.)