• Upload
[…] personal injury actions. While some of the reasoning overlaps,

statutory interpretation can produce different results depending

on whether the tort victim is alive or dead at the time of trial.

(See e.g. Wooldridge v. Woolett (1981) 96 Wash.2d 659, 666 [“The

loss of life’s amenities should be recoverable only by plaintiffs

who survive compensable injuries, since such lost pleasures are

personal to that individual...”]; Durham v. Marberry (2004) 356

Ark. 481, 492 [survival statute specifies “loss of life damages” as

compensable.]; Miss. Code. Ann. § 11-1-69 (West) [hedonic

damages available for personal injury actions, but in “any

wrongful death action, there shall be no recovery for loss of

enjoyment of life caused by death.”])

California likewise makes a distinction between the

availability of damages based on the victim’s ability to survive

past trial. California provides by statute that the personal

representative of a deceased tort victim is not entitled to recoup