• Upload
[…] tained in the regulated speech.” Id. (cleaned up; italicized). Under this analysis, as

discussed below, the Billboard Act flunks on step one, which makes it unnecessary

to analyze the Act under step two.

II. The Billboard Act fails under Reed’s step one.

A. Statutory framework and decision below

As relevant here, signs “advertising activities conducted on the property on

which they are located” are exempt from the six-hundred-sixty feet setback and per-

mit-and-tag requirements of the Billboard Act. Tenn Code. §§ 54-21-103(3), 54-21-

107(1). And signs “advertising the sale or lease of property on which they are lo-

cated” are also exempt from the permit-and-tag requirement of the Act. Id. § 54-21-

107(2). Both of these exemptions create onsite–offsite and commercial–noncom-

mercial5 distinctions that are impossible to justify under any reading of the First

Amendment.