• Upload
[…] Case: 17-6238 Document: 41 Filed: 04/11/2018 Page: 16

Page 17: Case No. 17-6238 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 2018-04-13 · Case No. 17-6238 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT WILLIAM H. THOMAS, JR. Plaintiff/Appellee,

11

commercial–noncommercial, onsite–offsite, and primary–incidental activity distinc-

tions on their face differentiate between speech based on its content. The court below

discussed that and reached the correct conclusion. Thomas, 248 F. Supp. 3d at 878–

894.

B. The onsite–offsite distinction

Tenn. Code §§ 54-21-103(3), 54-21-107(1), create an onsite–offsite distinc-

tion: signs “advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are lo-

cated” are exempt from the setback and permit-and-tag requirements. Consider how

a Billboard Act enforcement officer will go about enforcing this onsite–offsite dis-

tinction with regard to the following hypothetical sign located on the property of a

gun range: