Embed Size (px)
[…] 75 U. Colo. L. Rev. 549, 587 (2004). See also Girard v. Youngstown Belt Ry. Co.,
134 Ohio St. 3d 79, 85, 979 N.E.2d 1273, 1281 (2012) (“the ICCTA’s legislative
history indicates that Congress did not intend to preempt any and all state laws that
might touch upon or indirectly affect railway property.”).
In 1997, two years after it enacted the ICCTA, Congress enacted another bill
which limited a portion of the rail industry’s tort liability—further evidencing that
Congress did not intend the ICCTA to absolve the railroad industry from liability
42
for its torts. Congress passed 49 U.S.C. § 28103, which limited a railroad’s
liability “in a claim for personal injury to a passenger, death of a passenger, or
damage to property of a passenger arising from on in connection with the provision
of rail passenger transportation . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 28103 (a)(1). This statute limited
the railroad’s liability for punitive damages when the passenger could show the
railroad acted “with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of
others,” 49 U.S.C. § 28103 (a)(1) and limited passenger liability “arising from a
single accident” to $200,000,000. 49 U.S.C. § 28103 (a)(2). If Congress had
absolved Defendants from all tort liability related to their rail operations in 1995, it