Embed Size (px)
[…] 36
Absent express congressional intent to the contrary, federal laws and
regulatory schemes do not extinguish garden-variety state law tort claims. The
Supreme Court held that tort claims that may have an incidental effect on a
company’s federally-regulated labelling practices are not preempted in Bates v.
Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 442 (2005). In Bates, a group of farmers
sued a pesticide manufacturer, claiming that a product was negligently and
misleadingly labelled under state law. The manufacturer responded that federal
law governed labeling of pesticides, at 7 U.S.C. § 136v, preempted states from
imposing other requirements. According to § 136v, “Such State shall not impose
or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or
different from those required under this subchapter.”
The Supreme Court held that, just because the state law claims might have
the impact of causing the manufacturer to change its label, this does not mean that
the state law “required” such a change:
An occurrence that merely motivates an optional decision does notqualify as a requirement.