Embed Size (px)
[…] (“Section 1871.7”). Supp.A.017. The General Assembly adopted the Task Force’s proposed
language and enacted the ICFPA to create an “incentive” for relators “to bring civil suit against
persons who seek to defraud insurance companies,” because the cost of insurance fraud is paid for
by “the law-abiding consumers of this country.” 92d Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Mar.
27, 2001, at 43 (statements of Senator O’Malley). The qui tam provision of the ICFPA enables
private whistleblowers who have information about fraud to sue with the State to seek civil
penalties. 740 ILCS 92/15(a) (“An interested person, including an insurer, may bring a civil action
for a violation of this Act for the person and for the State of Illinois.”).
SUBMITTED - 8907687 - Raul Ortiz - 3/18/2020 4:11 PM
124754
3
Under the qui tam provision of the ICFPA, the Bankruptcy Estate of Marie A. Cahill
(“Relator”) filed this lawsuit in the name of the State of Illinois. The State is the real plaintiff in