Embed Size (px)
[…] ICFPA qui tam actions, or that individuals cannot.
2. The ICFPA was Imported from California, Which Likewise Provides a Qui Tam Mechanism for Individual Relators.
The phrase “interested person, including an insurer,” and in fact the entire ICFPA, comes
from the California Insurance Code Section 1871.7, which too has never been limited to the
defrauded insurance company. The ICFPA “adopts nearly word-for-word a statute from
California,” including the civil penalties and qui tam provision. Op. ¶ 18, A.012. Compare 740
ILCS 92/15(a) (West 2002) (“An interested person, including an insurer, may bring a civil action
for a violation of this Act for the person and for the State of Illinois.”) with Cal. Ins. Code §
1871.7(e)(1) (West 2002) (“Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action
for a violation of this section for the person and for the State of California.”). See also 92d Ill.
Gen.