Embed Size (px)
[…] App. 3d 507, 517 (2006)
(same). With the sole and exclusive power to dismiss cases, there is no practical difference
between the Attorney General filing suit itself and permitting a suit filed by a relator to proceed.
See Scachitti, 215 Ill. 2d at 509 (rejecting defendants’ specific argument that a qui tam statute
“takes away any prosecutorial discretion” from the State).
“Most critically, the Attorney General has authority to dismiss or settle the action at any
time, despite the objections of the qui tam plaintiff.” Scachitti, 215 Ill. 2d at 512; 740 ILCS
92/15(a) (“The action may be dismissed only if the court and the State’s Attorney or the Attorney
General, whichever is participating, gives written consent to the dismissal stating their reasons for
consenting”); 740 ILCS 92/20(b) (the government “may dismiss the action notwithstanding the
objections of the” relator); 740 ILCS 175/4(b)(1) and (c)(2)(A) (same). Thus, “[e]ven when the
Attorney General declines to intervene, the Attorney General retains complete control of the
litigation.”