Embed Size (px)
[…] (5) The court may waive any of the above minimum conditions of probation upon a finding that the condition would not be in the best interests of justice. The court shall state on the record its reasons for any waiver. Financial Obligations Child Endangerment convictions carry a substantial financial obligation, even as misdemeanors. PC section 294 provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 273a, …, the court may, in addition to any other penalty or restitution fine imposed, order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant's ability to pay not to exceed … ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or … ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction, to be deposited in the Restitution Fund to be transferred to the county children's trust fund for the purposes of child abuse prevention.”
HS 11379.6(b) Factor in Aggravation “Where a child under the age of 16 “resided” in a structure in which HS 11379.6(a) “involving methamphetamine” occurred, the court shall consider that fact as a factor in aggravation. So, keep in