Embed Size (px)
[…] The personal interview of the witness for a Prop 115 Prelim must leave the testifying witness with enough information that any opinions coming from an expert can be testified to at the Prelim by the officer. PREMILINARY HEARINGS: Prop 115 and Hearsay Proposition 115 allows law enforcement officers who either received certain POST training or have 5 years of law enforcement experience, to testify using “hearsay” statements at a Preliminary Hearing, unless it violates other hearsay rules. This is codified in California Penal Code section 872(b), et seq, in relevant part: “(b) … the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer … relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted. … Any law enforcement officer … testifying as to hearsay statements shall either have five years of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified by the Commission on