Embed Size (px)
[…] How It Works This means that the “opinion” must be at least helpful to the jury. And, the Expert can reach the “opinion” through a combination of their own experience and training, as well as relying on the expertise of others. And, the information relied on can be hearsay statements, reports, conversations with other officers or facts not commonly relied on by similar Experts. A testifying Expert cannot rely on another expert’s opinion. EVIDENCE CODE § 802: Statement of basis of opinion “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” How It Works Being called as an Expert witness is not the end of the issue. A court can decline to accept an expert opinion or require (through Evidence Code 402) that a hearing be held on the issue of the expertise of the witness.