Embed Size (px)
[…] 27 DEC Case Law Basis for Endangerment Revised 1/15 Copyright © 2015 Drug Endangered Children Training & Advocacy Center All Rights Reserved
qualifications, opinions and tests will have to be provided prior to trial so that the information is available for the defense. Late coming or undisclosed test results or opinions can result in a continuance of the hearing or trial or even suppression of the evidence. Rules of Discovery Apply to Experts: including officers who are testifying as an expert.4 CODE SECTIONS FOR EXPERT TESTIMONY EVIDENCE CODE § 720: Qualification as an expert witness “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. (b) A witness' special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” How It Works A witness called as an “expert” is proffered to the court on that status after a showing of the qualifications of the witness. The court can accept or decline the “expert” designation.