Consequently, the trial court could have properly found that the State did not prove that the plain view exception applied. As a result, the seizure and later search of the safes were illegal; a new warrant would have been necessary to justify them. Was a search warrant that was executed more than three full days after it was issued stale?

State v. Rico, 241 S.W.3d 648 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 2008)

Yes. Article 18.06(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a search warrant must be executed within three days from the time it is issued. Article 18.07 provides the method for computing the period of time for execution of a search warrant. It states that the time allowed shall be “three whole days, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution.” A search warrant that is not executed within that time becomes stale and is no longer valid.

Affirming the trial court, the court of appeals held that the State had until midnight on the 4th day after the warrant was issued to have it executed.