While Rothgery may not redefine the nature of the article 15.17 hearing, it certainly has the potential to redefine what occurs subsequently. This may or may not impact judges acting in the role of a magistrate. Depending on the county, a municipal judge or justice of the peace acting as a magistrate may play a primary or limited role in the appointment of counsel. All judges who perform magistrate duties should not only re-read their county’s local indigent defense plan but should be aware that such plan may be modified in light of Rothgery. Likewise, now is a good time to re-read Article 15.17 and Article 1.051, Code of Criminal Procedure. Rothgery in effect

nullifies Article 1.051(j) which states “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an indigent defendant is released from custody prior to the appointment of counsel under this section, appointment of counsel is not required until the defendant’s first court appearance or when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever comes first.” Article 1.051(j) is the provision that many counties have relied upon to legally delay the appointment of counsel for people who manage to post bond to get out of jail.