• Upload
[…] NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(F). “A person who commits...great bodily harm by vehicle while under theinfluence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C or Eof this section, and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for whichthe person is being sentenced under this section shall have the person’s basic sentenced increased by fouryears for each prior DWI conviction.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §31-18-15(A)(9). “If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence ofimprisonment is as follows: for a third degree felony, three years imprisonment...”