• Upload
[…] As in all cases involving reasonable searches incident to arrest, a warrantis not needed in this situation.” Id. at 2184-2185.

63

Page 64: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Portable Breath Testing

NMSA 1978, §66-8-110(A). “The results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act may beintroduced into evidence in any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have beencommitted by the person tested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquoror drugs.” (Emphasis added).

NMSA 1978, §66-8-107(A).