• Upload
[…] Sheriff testified that he gave Officer the authority to enforce criminal and trafficlaws, including DWI, within Santa Fe County. Court held that since there was noconflicting evidence, Officer was authorized to investigate and arrest Defendant forany violations of DWI law occurring in Santa Fe County.

4

Page 5: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Off-Duty Officers/Unmarked Units

NMSA 1978, §66-8-124(A). “No person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1NMSA 1978] or other law relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by acommissioned, salaried peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating thepeace officer’s official status.”

NMSA 1978, §66-8-125(C).