• Upload
[…] Thus, the enhancement can be added only for those prior convictions occurring within the ten-year period.” Gray, 2016-NMCA-_______, ¶19.

112

Page 113: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Great Bodily Harm by Vehicle

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(B). “Great bodily harm by vehicle is the injuring of a human being, to the extentdefined in Section 30-1-12, NMSA 1978, in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.”

NMSA 1978, §30-1-12(A). “‘Great bodily harm’ means an injury to the person which creates a highprobability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted lossor impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.”

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(C). “A person who commits...great bodily harm by vehicle while under theinfluence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or while violating Section 66-8-113NMSA 1978 [reckless driving] is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced to the provisions ofSection 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor VehicleCode shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective only until July 1, 2016.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(D). “A person who commits...great bodily harm by vehicle while under theinfluence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C of thissection, and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for which he isbeing sentenced under this section shall have his basic sentenced increased by four years for each prior DWIconviction.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective only until July 1, 2016.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(E). “A person who commits great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influenceof intoxicating liquor, while under the influence of any drug or while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978[reckless driving] is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions ofSection 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor VehicleCode shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(F). “A person who commits...great bodily harm by vehicle while under theinfluence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C or Eof this section, and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for whichthe person is being sentenced under this section shall have the person’s basic sentenced increased by fouryears for each prior DWI conviction.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §31-18-15(A)(9).