• Upload
[…] However, this holdingshould not be construed under Section 68-8-138(B) to mean that, as a matter of law, a defendant may beconvicted only when observed with an open container in hand or perhaps within an article of clothing.” Nevarez, 2010-NMCA-049, ¶¶20-21. “Therefore, we hold that Section 66-8-138(B) requires more than factsmerely showing that an open container was located within a defendant’s vehicle, but does not go so far asrequiring that a defendant must be observed in actual physical possession of an open container.” Nevarez,2010-NMCA-049, ¶22.

Parties to a Crime

NMSA 1978, §66-8-120. “Every person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit or aid orabets in the commission of any act declared herein to be a crime, whether individually or in connection withone or more persons or as a principal, agent, or accessory, shall be guilty of such offense, and every personwho falsely, fraudulently, forcibly or willfully induces, causes, coerces, requires, permits or directs anotherto violate any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code or any other law of this state pertaining to motor vehiclesis likewise guilty of such offense.”

State v. Marquez, 2010-NMCA-064, 148 N.M. 511. Defendant was passenger in vehicle in which driver(Leo Lucero) was involved in an accident in which two people were killed and five people injured.