• Upload
[…] Id. at 2184-2185.

63

Page 64: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Portable Breath Testing

NMSA 1978, §66-8-110(A). “The results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act may beintroduced into evidence in any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have beencommitted by the person tested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquoror drugs.” (Emphasis added).

NMSA 1978, §66-8-107(A). “Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemedto have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 NMSA 1978], tochemical tests of his breath or blood or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the departmentof health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978 as determined by a law enforcementofficer, or for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of his blood if arrested for any offensearising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle whileunder the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.” (Emphasis added).

NMSA 1978, §24-1-22(A).