• Upload
[…] Lyon, 1985-NMCA-082, 309.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-125(A). “Members of the New Mexico state police, sheriffs and their salaried deputiesand members of any municipal police force, may arrest without warrant any person: (1) present at the sceneof a motor vehicle accident; (2) on a highway when charged with theft of a motor vehicle; or (3) charged witha crime in another jurisdiction, upon receipt of a message giving the name or a reasonably accuratedescription of the person wanted, the crime alleged and a statement he is likely to flee the jurisdiction of thestate.”

NMSA 1978, §66-8-125(B). “To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds,based on personal investigation which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the personarrested has committed a crime.”

NMSA 1978, §31-1-7. “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, a peace officer mayarrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of adomestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a batteryupon a household member...”

39

Page 40: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

City of Las Cruces v.