• Upload
[…] Thus, the enhancement can be added only for those prior convictions occurring within the ten-year period.” Gray, 2016-NMCA-_______, ¶19.

112

Page 113: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Great Bodily Harm by Vehicle

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(B). “Great bodily harm by vehicle is the injuring of a human being, to the extentdefined in Section 30-1-12, NMSA 1978, in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.”

NMSA 1978, §30-1-12(A). “‘Great bodily harm’ means an injury to the person which creates a highprobability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted lossor impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.”

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(C).