• Upload
[…] Search Warrants

State v. Boyse, 2013-NMSC-024, ¶1. “Thus, we hold as a matter of law that the New Mexico Constitutionallows for alternative methods for requesting and approving search warrants, including by telephone.” Boyse,2013-NMSC-024, ¶1. “Based on the plain meaning of the term, we conclude that a ‘showing’ of probablecause required under Article II, Section 10 is not limited to a writing that the issuing judge sees rather thanhears or ascertains by other means. Rather, the plain meaning of ‘showing’ as used in Article II, Section 10is a presentation or statement of facts or evidence that may be accomplished through visual, audible or othersensory means.” Boyse, 2013-NMSC-024, ¶14.

Statute of Limitations

NMSA 1978, §30-1-8. “A person shall not be prosecuted, tried or punished in any court of this state unlessthe indictment is found or information or complaint is filed within the time as provided:(A) for a second degree felony, within six years from the time the crime was committed;(B) for a third or fourth degree felony, within five years from the time the crime was committed;(C) for a misdemeanor, within two years from the time the crime was committed;(D) for a petty misdemeanor, within one year from the time the crime was committed...(H) for any crime not contained in the Criminal Code or where a limitation is not otherwise provided for,within three years from the time the crime was committed...”

State v. Trevizo, 2011-NMCA-069. “...[W]e conclude that the Legislature intended for [DWI (first offense)and reckless driving] to be treated as petty misdemeanors. We further conclude that, pursuant to Section 30-1-8(D), a one-year statute of limitations applies.” Trevizo, 2011-NMCA-069, ¶19.