• Upload
[…] NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(F). “A person who commits homicide by vehicle...while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C or E of this section,and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for which the person is beingsentenced under this section shall have the person’s basic sentenced increased by four years for each priorDWI conviction.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §31-18-15(A)(4). “If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence ofimprisonment is as follows: for a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, fifteen yearsimprisonment...”

NMSA 1978, §31-18-15(A)(7). “If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence ofimprisonment is as follows: for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, six yearsimprisonment...”

108

Page 109: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

State v.