• Upload
[…] George admitted thathe “pressured” Child, but also testified that he never made physical contact withChild or threatened Child with physical force or weapon. Court not persuaded thatChild acted under unlawful and imminent threat of death or serious bodily injury.

89

Page 90: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Suspended/Revoked Driver’s License

NMSA 1978, §66-5-39(A). “Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state ata time when the person's privilege to do so is suspended and who knows or should have known that theperson's license was suspended is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation of thissection. Upon conviction, the person shall be punished, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13NMSA 1978, by imprisonment for not less than four days or more than three hundred sixty-four days orparticipation for an equivalent period of time in a certified alternative sentencing program, and there maybe imposed in addition a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). When a person pays any or allof the cost of participating in a certified alternative sentencing program, the court may apply that paymentas a deduction to any fine imposed by the court. Any municipal ordinance prohibiting driving with asuspended license shall provide penalties no less stringent than provided in this section.”

NMSA 1978, §66-5-39.1(A).