• Upload
[…] Defendant’s actual or constructiveawareness of the presence of children is dispositive. The jury heard sufficient evidence to conclude thatDefendant knew or should have known that his conduct created a substantial and foreseeable risk of injuryto the nine children that he drove toward.” Melendrez, 2014-NMCA-062, ¶18.

107

Page 108: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Homicide by Vehicle

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(A). “Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the unlawful operationof a motor vehicle.”

An unborn viable fetus is not a “human being” within the meaning of 66-8-101(A). State v. Willis, 1982-NMCA-151.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(C). “A person who commits homicide by vehicle...while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug or while violating Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978[reckless driving] is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code shall notper se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective only until July 1, 2016.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(D). “A person who commits homicide by vehicle...while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C of this section, andwho has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for which he is being sentencedunder this section shall have his basic sentenced increased by four years for each prior DWI conviction.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective only until July 1, 2016.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(C). “A person who commits homicide by vehicle while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug is guilty of a second degree felony and shall besentence pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(D). A person who commits homicide by vehicle while violating Section 66-8-113NMSA 1978 [reckless driving] is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to theprovisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, provided that violation of speeding laws as set forth in theMotor Vehicle Code shall not per se be a basis for violation of Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §66-8-101(F). “A person who commits homicide by vehicle...while under the influence ofintoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, as provided in Subsection C or E of this section,and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for which the person is beingsentenced under this section shall have the person’s basic sentenced increased by four years for each priorDWI conviction.”NOTE: This version of this statute is effective beginning July 1, 2016 and supersedes prior versionsof the statute.

NMSA 1978, §31-18-15(A)(4).