• Upload
[…] Jones, 1998-NMCA-076, ¶10).

State v. Garnenez, 2015-NMCA-022, cert. denied, (No. 35, 038, Jan. 23, 2015). “We have previously heldthat BAC results are relevant under the implied to the slightest degree theory to show ‘that [a d]efendant hadalcohol in his [or her] system and, regardless of the numerical BAC, tended to show that [the d]efendant’spoor driving...was a result of drinking liquor.” State v. Garnenez, 2015-NMCA-022, ¶34. (Internal citationsomitted).

NMSA 1978, §66-8-110 (B)(1). When the blood or breath of the person tested contains “an alcoholconcentration of less than four one hundredths [0.04], it shall be presumed that the person was not under theinfluence of intoxicating liquor.”

80

Page 81: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

NMSA 1978, §66-8-110 (B)(2). When the blood or breath of the person tested contains “an alcoholconcentration of at least four one hundredths [0.04] but less than eight one hundredths [0.08]: (a) nopresumption shall be made that the person either was or was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor,unless the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; and (b) the amount of alcohol in the person’s bloodor breath may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was underthe influence of intoxicating liquor...” (Emphasis added).

NMSA 1978, §66-8-110 (B)(3). When the blood or breath of the person tested contains “an alcoholconcentration of four one hundredths [0.04] or more and the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle,it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor.”

81

Page 82: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Driving Signs ofIntoxication

Admissions SFSTs

State v. Neal2008-NMCA-008,143 N.M. 341