• Upload
[…] Lasworth,2002-NMCA-029, ¶27 n.4.

Rule 11-104(A) NMRA. “The court must decide any preliminary question about whether a witness isqualified, a privilege exists, or evidence is admissible. In so deciding, the court is not bound by evidencerules, except those on privilege.”

45

Page 46: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Implied Consent

NMSA 1978, §66-8-107(A). “Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemedto have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 NMSA 1978], tochemical tests of his breath or blood or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the departmentof health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978 as determined by a law enforcementofficer, or for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of his blood if arrested for any offensearising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle whileunder the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.”

NMSA 1978, §66-8-107(B). “A test of blood or breath or both, approved by the scientific laboratory divisionof the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978, shall be administeredat the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have beendriving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug.”