• Upload
[…] Id. at 2186.NOTE: Petitioner Beylund was not prosecuted for refusing a test. He submitted to a blood test after policetold him that the law required his submission. The Court remanded his case to the state level to reevaluatethe voluntariness of his consent given the partial inaccuracy of the officer’s advisory.

70

Page 71: Case Law Anatomy Work Product Property of the Second Judicial … · FACTS: Officer testified that he was a New Mexico State Police officer stationed in Socorro, that he was on regular

Blood Warrants

NMSA 1978, §66-8-111(A). “If a person under arrest for violation of an offense enumerated in the MotorVehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to chemicaltests designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978, none shall beadministered except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant authorizingchemical tests as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 upon finding in a law enforcement officer’swritten affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the person has driven a motor vehicle while underthe influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of anotherperson, or there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony while under the influenceof alcohol or a controlled substance and that chemical tests as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 willproduce material evidence in a felony prosecution.”

State v.