4 Case No. 19-CV-03809-LHK

ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

§ 600.310(f)); Massachusetts v. Pritzker, 10 F. Supp. 3d 208, 213 (D. Mass. 2014) (“The objective

of the control rule is to provide a buffer between OFL [overfishing limit] and ABC [acceptable

biological catch] such that there is less than a 50% chance that overfishing will occur.”); 50 C.F.R.

§ 600.310(f)(2)(i) (implementing regulations for National Standard One stating that ABC “could

be based on an acceptable probability (at least 50 percent) that catch equal to the stock’s ABC will

not result in overfishing”). Moreover, in adopting the National Standard One guidelines, the

NMFS explicitly found that “the focus is on producing MSY in the long-term” and that “[s]mall

amounts of excess effort or catch in a single year may not jeopardize a stocks’ ability to produce

MSY over the long term.” 81 Fed.