Page 3: Case 5:19-cv-03809-LHK Document 77 Filed 09/02/20 Page 1 ......2020/09/02  · 6 Case No. 19-CV-03809-LHK ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

3 Case No. 19-CV-03809-LHK

ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

must “publish such regulations in the Federal Register . . . for a public comment period of 15 to 60

days.” Id. § 1854(a)(1)(A)). The Secretary then “promulgate[s] final regulations within 30 days

after the end of the comment period.” Id. § 1854(b)(3). In practice, the NMFS carries out the

Secretary’s duty to review FMPs, amendments, and regulations because the Secretary has

delegated his responsibilities under the Magnuson-Stevens Act to the NMFS. Pac. Dawn LLC v.

Pritzker, 831 F.3d 1166, 1170 (9th Cir. 2016).1