19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

utilizes an MSY of 94,290 mt. AR 264:25196 (2019 Catch Rule explaining that “OFLs are set

equal to estimates of MSY” and setting OFL at 94,290 mt). The 2019 Catch Rule never utilizes

Dr. Punt’s MSY values in setting the OFL, ABC or ACL. To reiterate, MSY—or maximum

sustainable yield—is important because overfishing is “a rate of fishing which would jeopardize

the capacity of a fishery to produce the [MSY] on a continuing basis.” Bryson, 940 F. Supp. 2d at

1036; 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34) (defining overfishing as “a rate or level of fishing mortality that

jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing

basis”).

Defendants do not engage with the substance of Plaintiff’s argument or attempt to explain

how Dr. Punt’s analysis remains relevant in light of these stark differences. Government Reply at

8–9. Instead, Defendants conclusorily state that these are mere methodological objections and