Plaintiff, however, misreads Oregon Trollers.

Although the Ninth Circuit did in fact note that the Oregon Trollers plaintiffs did not

introduce any new evidence, the court did not stop its analysis there. Rather, the Ninth Circuit

explicitly concluded that “[e]ven if plaintiffs had attacked the evidentiary basis for the escapement

goal established in the 1989 regulation, . . . [t]he relevant administrative record for these purposes

is the record compiled in 1989 to support the FMP amendment that established the escapement

goal.” 452 F.3d at 1120 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(2) (providing that an FMP “must take into

account the best scientific information available at the time of preparation”)). Because evidence

from the 1989 administrative record supported the agency’s decision, the Ninth Circuit rejected

the plaintiffs’ argument. Id. Therefore, contrary to Plaintiff’s assertions, the Ninth Circuit stated