Secretary’s duty to review FMPs, amendments, and regulations because the Secretary has

delegated his responsibilities under the Magnuson-Stevens Act to the NMFS. Pac. Dawn LLC v.

Pritzker, 831 F.3d 1166, 1170 (9th Cir. 2016).1

Chief among the Magnuson-Stevens Act requirements that FMPs, amendments, and

regulations must satisfy are the Magnuson-Stevens Act’s ten “national standards for fishery

conservation and management.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a) (setting out the ten National Standards).

This action centers on National Standard One and National Standard Two. Id. §§ 1851(a)(1)

(National Standard One), 1851(a)(2) (National Standard Two).

National Standard One requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall

prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery

for the United States fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). The term “overfishing” means “a

rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum

sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” Id. § 1802(34). Maximum sustainable yield (“MSY”) is