Ann.

Stat. § 407.600, et seq.

288. Section 407.630.1 of the Missouri Time-Sharing Regulation provides, in

pertinent part, A time-share plan or time-share property is merchandise under the provisions

Case: 4:20-cv-00833 Doc. #: 1 Filed: 06/23/20 Page: 63 of 103 PageID #: 63

Page 64: Case: 4:20-cv-00833 Doc. #: 1 Filed: 06/23/20 Page: 1 of ...€¦ · Case: 4:20-cv-00833 Doc. #: 1 Filed: 06/23/20 Page: 5 of 103 PageID #: 5 YDULRXV LQWHUHVWV LQ RQH SLHFH RI SURSHUW\

64

of this chapter and the sale or offering for sale of such plans or property shall be subject to

the provisions of sections 407.010 to 407.140, unless otherwise specifically provided in

sections 407.600 to 407.630.

289. Section 407.025.1 of the M.M.P.A provides, in pertinent part: The act, use or

employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any

material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or

commerce…in…the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

290. Defendants constitutes “persons,” as defined by Section 407.010(5) of the

Act, and as referenced in Section 407.025.1 of the Act.

291. Defendants have sold and/or financed “merchandise” in “trade” or