Embed Size (px)
[…] the orders issued pursuant to the organic statute. “Congress broadly designated the
[FVRA] to be the ‘exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform
the functions and duties of any’ Executive office that would otherwise require Senate
confirmation.” Guedes v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives, 920 F.3d
1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)). “But there is an
‘unless’—Congress crafted exceptions to that exclusivity.” Id. DHS’s organic statute has
two such exceptions that apply notwithstanding the FVRA. First, 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1)
requires the Under Secretary for Management to serve as Acting Secretary if the
Secretary or Deputy Secretary is unavailable to perform the duties of Secretary. Second,
§ 113(g)(2) permits the Secretary to “designate such other officers of the Department in
further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.”
Case 4:19-cv-04980-PJH Document 189 Filed 11/25/20 Page 23 of 39
24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
United S
tate
s D
istr
ict C
ourt
Nort
hern
Dis
tric
t of C
alif
orn
ia
In December 2016, then Secretary of Homeland Security Jeh Johnson issued an