• Upload
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 337, 339.

Actual damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 3300

Cal. Consumer Legal Remedies

Act1

Three years. Cal. Civ. Code § 1783 Actual and punitive damages, and statutory damages up to

$5,000 for a “consumer who is a senior citizen or a

disabled person[.]” Cal. Civ. Code § 1780

Cal. Consumer Records Act* Four years. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.96 Actual damages, civil penalties. See Cal. Civ. Code §

1798.84(c).

Cal. Unfair Competition Law* Four years. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208. Restitution. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203.

Conversion* Three years. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338(c) Actual damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 3336.

Electronic Funds Transfer Act* One year. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g). Statutory damages of $100 to $1,000 per violation; total

liability cap in class actions of “lesser of $500,000 or 1 per

centum of the net worth of the defendant.” 15 U.S.C. §

1693m(a).

Fair Credit Reporting Act* Five years from violation or two years from

discovery, whichever is earlier. 15 U.S.C §

1681p.

Statutory damages of $100 to $1,000 for willful violations.

15 U.S.C § 1681n.

Racketeer Influenced and

Corrupt Organizations Act

Four years.