Embed Size (px)
[…] person holding a certificate under the Osteopathic Act, if to a substantial degt·ee. it

evidences present or potential unfitness of u person holding the certificate to perform

the functions of a physician and surgeon in a manner consistent with the public health,

safety, or welfare. Such crimes or acts shall inchJde but not be limited to those

involving the violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly [ ... ] any

provision or term of the Osteopathic Act or the Medical Practice Act or the conviction

of a crime involving fiscal dishonesty."

COST RECOVKRY

9. Section 125.3 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a

disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department or befor~ the

Osteopathic Medical Board, upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding, the

administrative law judge may direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation

or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the

investigation and enforcement of the case.

"

3

ACCUSATION (900-20 16-000077)

Page 27: Case 3:13cr-03046-CAB Document 1 Filed 08/15/13 … . I ' Case 3:13-cr-03046-CAB Document 1 Filed 08/15/13 Page 2 of 15 1 3. In or about August and September 2004, defendant BAILEY

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

II

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20