“unpublished collection” on March 1, 2018 with an effective date of registration

2 On August 26, 2020, Fashion Avenue Sweater Knits, LLC submitted an

application for supplementary registration to correct the name listed as the work made for hire author for and claimant of “Christmas 2017.” The application replaced “Fashion Avenue Knits” with Plaintiff’s official entity name “Fashion Avenue Sweater Knits, LLC” in the relevant author and claimant fields. On August 27, 2020, the Office approved the supplementary registration application and assigned registration number VAu001404278. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(d) (noting that an application for supplementary registration may be used “to correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration”).

Case 2:19-cv-06302-CJC-JEM Document 129-1 Filed 02/08/21 Page 2 of 18 Page ID#:3164

Page 3: Case 2:19-cv-06302-CJC-JEM Document 129-1 Filed 02/08/21 ......Case 2:19-cv-06302-CJC-JEM Document 129-1 Filed 02/08/21 Page 1 of 18 Page ID #:3163 5(63216( 2) 7+( 5(*,67(5 2) &23