Case 2:17-cv-00219 Document 1 Filed 02/13/17 Page 1 of 23
[…] federal programs.” Id.

Case 2:17-cv-00219 Document 1 Filed 02/13/17 Page 6 of 23

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTION, WRIT OF

MANDAMUS, DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, AND OTHER RELIEF - 7

SCHWABE, WILLIAMSON & WYATT, P.C.

Attorneys at Law City Centre

1420 5th Ave., Suite 3400 Seattle, WA 98101

Telephone 206.622.1711 Fax 206.292.0460

26. The Secretary is directed upon request of a Tribe to enter into self-

determination contracts with a tribal organization. 25 U.S.C. §5321(a)(1 ). Upon receipt of a

proposal by a tribal organization, such as plaintiff, for an ISDA contract “the Secretary

shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the

contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a

specific finding that clearly demonstrates [one of the statutory grounds for declining

approval] ...” 25 U.S.C. § 5321(2) [emphasis added].

27. Since at least 2007, the Tribe has been a party to a number of self-

determination or so-called 638 contracts with the Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian