Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15
[…] Enterprise’s economic development potential. (ECF No. 98-1.) Although the Defendants

considered five purported alternatives, Plaintiff UAIC claims that only the Yuba Site fulfilled all

the purposes. (ECF No. 98-1.) Plaintiff UAIC further contends that one of these five alternatives

was not even a true alternative but rather was doomed from the start.3 (ECF No. 98-1.) Plaintiff

UAIC argues that the proposed alternatives were not varied enough to allow for a real, informed

choice. See Friends of Yosemite Valley v. Kempthorne, 520 F.3d 1024, 1039 (9th Cir. 2008).

As stated in 25 U.S.C. § 2701, some of the principal goals of “Federal Indian policy is to

promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government.” 25

3 One of the alternatives, Alternative D, proposed a development of drastically reduced scale that would result in very

little profits and was therefore not economically feasible. (ECF No. 98-1.)

Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15 Page 5 of 33