Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15
[…] Plaintiff UAIC and Plaintiff Colusa both allege that Defendants failed to adequately

consider and analyze Enterprise’s “need” for additional land and “the purpose for which the land

will be used” as required by 25 C.F.R. §§ 151.10, 151.11. (ECF No. 98-1 at 14, ECF No. 102-1

at 16.) Plaintiff UAIC declares that Enterprise already possessed 40 acres of land in Butte County

that could accommodate gaming. (ECF No. 98-1 at 14.) Therefore, Plaintiff UAIC argues that

Enterprise simply wanted additional land, rather than needed it. (ECF No. 98-1 at 14.)

In response, Defendants agree that 25 C.F.R. § 151.10 requires the Secretary to consider

“[t]he need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional land.” However, the regulation

does not require a justification for why a particular parcel was chosen over other possibilities.

See South Dakota v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 423 F.3d 790, 801 (8th Cir. 2005). (“It was sufficient