Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15
[…] that the additional land will actually be used for housing.

In addition, Plaintiff UAIC asserts that the Secretary did not give this land acquisition the

Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15 Page 25 of 33

Page 26: Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15 Page ... · (D.C. No. 1:12-cv-1988); on December 20, 2012, three local advocacy groups, five local residents, and a local restaurant

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

26

“greater scrutiny” required under 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(b) (“as the distance between the tribe’s

reservation and the land to be acquired increases, the Secretary shall give greater scrutiny to the

tribe’s justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(b).)

Plaintiff UAIC states that Enterprise’s reservation is located 36 miles from the Yuba Site. (ECF

No. 98-1 at 14.) Defendants contend that the Secretary thoroughly considered the anticipated