Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15
[…] of the project.” 40 CFR 1506.5(c). Plaintiff Colusa joins the argument by contending that

Defendants failed to remain skeptical of the project proponents’ claims and failed to neutrally

evaluate the impacts of the proposed casino. (ECF No. 102-1 at 12.) Plaintiff Colusa suggests

that because AES also agreed to “assist with obtaining permit approvals necessary to construct

the project,” this created a conflict of interest. (ECF No. 102-1 at 12.)

Defendants respond by arguing that BIA met all three requirements of the relevant

regulation, 40 C.F.R. section 1506.5(c). The first requirement is that the contractor be chosen by

“the lead agency, or by the lead agency in cooperation with cooperating agencies, or where

appropriate by a cooperating agency to avoid any conflict of interest.” 40 C.F.R. 1506.5(c). The

contract provides that “AES is the environmental consulting firm that BIA selected in accordance

with 40 C.F.R. section 1506.5(c).” (ECF No. 116-1 at 45.) Since BIA was the lead agency,

under 40 C.F.R. section 1506.5(c), it was permitted to choose AES, and Plaintiffs argument to the

contrary is unavailing.

The second requirement demands that contractors execute a disclosure statement

specifying that “they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project.” 40 C.F.R.

1506.5(c). Here, AES satisfied the second requirement by indicating that it had “no financial

Case 2:12-cv-03021-TLN-AC Document 168 Filed 09/24/15 Page 10 of 33