Embed Size (px)
[…] benefits agency if the alien used “any means-tested public benefit.” See
8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Specifically, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(4)(C)—which appears just below the text at issue here—states
that (subject to some exceptions) “[f]amily-sponsored immigrants” are
“inadmissible under this paragraph unless” the “person petitioning for
the alien’s admission . . . has executed an affidavit of support described
in section 1183a of this title with respect to such alien.” Id. And the
following subsection requires the same from “[c]ertain employment-
based immigrants.” Id. § 1182(a)(4)(D).
The affidavit-of-support provision referenced in those subsections—8
U.S.C. § 1183a—in turn requires that an alien’s sponsor promise “to
maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than
125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the
affidavit is enforceable.” Id. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). And it renders the
sponsor’s affidavit “legally enforceable against the sponsor” by any
“entity that provides any means-tested public benefit.” Id.
§ 1183a(a)(1)(B)-(C) (emphasis added). Congress further required
Case: 19-3169 Document: 30 Filed: 12/10/2019 Pages: 108
25
benefits agencies to request that the sponsor reimburse them for “any
means-tested public benefit” the alien may have received. Id.
§ 1183a(b)(1)(A). And it enhanced the penalties imposed in certain
circumstances on sponsors who fail to provide notice of their change of
address, if “such failure occurs with knowledge that the sponsored alien
has received any means-tested public benefits.” Id. § 1183a(d)(2).
The import of the public-charge statute’s affidavit-of-support
requirements is clear: To avoid being found inadmissible on public-
charge grounds, an alien governed by those subsections must find a
sponsor who has agrees to reimburse the government for any means-