• Upload
[…] 7 Citations in the form “Doc. #” refer to the numbered entries on the district court’s docket.

Case: 18-13817 Date Filed: 06/30/2020 Page: 5 of 29

Page 6: Case: 18-13817 Date Filed: 06/30/2020 Page: 1 of 29media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201813817.pdf · found that the claimant was credible but determined that he was not

6

the relevant legal standard, the VA resolved this conflict in the evidence about

whether Noble continued to experience radiculopathy in his lower extremities in

Noble’s favor. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance

of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination

of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.”).

After rating Noble’s service-connected disability at 80%, the VA considered

whether Noble was able to work. Relying on the report of a VA examiner, the ALJ

concluded that Noble’s back pain was severe enough to prevent him from

performing even sedentary work.