Embed Size (px)
[…] Corp., 407 F.3d 546,
Case: 17-3244 Document: 19 Filed: 04/25/2018 Pages: 35
6
556 (1st Cir. 2005) (holding that an “e-mail agreement to arbitrate” is
governed by § 101(a) of the E-SIGN Act). And a “transaction” is
defined to mean “an action or set of actions relating to the conduct of
business, consumer, or commercial affairs between two or more
persons.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13).
The E-SIGN Act grants federal regulatory agencies a role to play in
implementing the statute. In particular, § 104(b) provides that federal
agencies with rulemaking authority “under any other statute may
interpret [§ 101 of the E-SIGN Act]” through regulations and other
authorized guidance, so long as the standards set forth in §§ 104(b)(2)
and (c) are satisfied. 15 U.S.C. § 7004(b). Section 104(d) further
authorizes federal regulatory agencies to “exempt without condition a
specified category or type of record from the requirements relating to
consent in [§ 101(c)] if such exemption is necessary to eliminate a
substantial burden on electronic commerce and will not increase the
material risk of harm to consumers.” Id. § 7004(d).
B. The Bureau’s Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on Debt Collection