• Upload
[…] Co. v. Century Indem.

Co., 182 F. Supp. 2d 146, 160 (D. Mass. 2001) (explaining that “[section] 11 does not grant an

independent right to recover for violations of G.L. c. 176D, § 3, cl. 9”) (quotations and citations

omitted)). Thus, the violations of Chapter 176D do not give rise to automatic liability under

Chapter 93A in a commercial context, but, as previously discussed, may serve as evidence of

unfair conduct that could be found to violate Chapter 93A.

With respect to the applicability of Chapter 176D to an insurance broker like Marsh, §

1(a) of the statute defines a “person” as “any individual, corporation, association, . . . any other

legal entity or self insurer which is engaged in the business of insurance, including agents,

brokers, and adjusters, the Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund and any joint underwriting

association established pursuant to law.”18 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176D, § 1(a). Although the

Supreme Judicial Court has not addressed the applicability of whether a broker is a “person” for

all purposes under Chapter 176D, it has examined the applicability of Chapter 93A, § 9 and

18 Chapter 176D, § 2 states: