• Upload
[…] Case: 16-10790 Date Filed: 12/15/2016 Page: 13 of 38

Page 14: Case: 16-10790 Date Filed: 12/15/2016 Page: 1 of 38Case: 16-10790 Date Filed: 12/15/2016 Page: 7 of 38 . 8 . received under the applicable “advers e effect wage rate” (“AEWR”),

14

a nonimmigrant alien as defined in § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a)); 8 U.S.C. § 1188

(providing the conditions under which employers may hire foreign temporary

workers under the H-2A program).

Under the INA, as amended by the IRCA, an “employer” seeking to hire

temporary foreign agricultural workers must first obtain a certification from the

DOL. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). The Secretary of Labor is authorized to grant an

“employer” such certification where (1) “there are not sufficient workers who are

able, willing, and qualified” to perform the work and (2) employing foreign

workers “will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in

the United States similarly employed.” Id. If the Secretary of Labor so certifies,

then the Attorney General may approve the petition to hire foreign workers. Id.

The applicable H-2A regulations impose a number of requirements on an

“employer” of temporary workers under the program. An “employer” seeking to