Embed Size (px)
[…] note.” Id. A party need not be a holder in due course in order to enforce a note by

foreclosing the mortgage. Taylor, 44 So. 3d at 622.

Under Florida law, “commercial papers and signatures thereon and

documents relating to them are self authenticating.” Riggs, 36 So. 3d at 933

(citation, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted). In addition, the

“authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on [a negotiable] instrument

is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” Fla. Stat. § 673.3081(1).

If the validity of a signature is denied, the burden of establishing the validity

generally “is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be

authentic and authorized.” Id. (emphasis added). The effect of the § 673.1081(1)

presumption is to require the party challenging the signature to produce evidence

Case: 13-13953 Date Filed: 11/10/2014 Page: 23 of 35