Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 1 of 40
[…] is not in accordance with the CAA, EISA, and EPCA, insofar as it purports to declare preempted state

emission standards for which EPA has granted a waiver of preemption under Section 209(b) of the

CAA. The interpretation of “related to” in the Preemption Rule is also arbitrary, capricious, an abuse

of discretion, and otherwise not in accordance with law.

105. The Preemption Rule’s conclusion that EPCA preempts state laws that regulate vehicles

of model years for which no CAFE standard is “in effect,” 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a), is arbitrary, capricious,

an abuse of discretion, and otherwise not in accordance with law.

106. The Preemption Rule’s interpretation of the statutory phrase “for automobiles covered

by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter” as not modifying the term “fuel economy

standards,” 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a), is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and otherwise not in

accordance with law.

Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 31 of 40

32