Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 1 of 40
[…] pollution. The CAA Amendments of 1977 authorized any State with an EPA-approved implementa-

tion plan for national ambient air quality standards to choose between the vehicular emission standards

of California or the federal government. These States may, without EPA’s approval, “adopt and en-

force for any model year standards relating to control of emissions” that are “identical to the California

standards for which a waiver has been granted.” Pub. L. No. 95-95, § 129(b), 91 Stat. at 750. This

provision is codified at Section 177 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7507, and a State that chooses to adopt

the California standards is known as a “Section 177 State.” Congress later clarified that States must

choose either federal or California vehicular emission standards: No State may “take any action of any

kind to create, or have the effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different than a

motor vehicle or engine certified in California under California standards (a ‘third vehicle’).” CAA

Amendments of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-549, § 232, 104 Stat. 2399, 2529, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7507.

37. More than one-third of new light-duty vehicles sold in the United States are sold in Cali-