Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 1 of 40
[…] Reg. 1829, 1831 (Jan. 12, 1978).

32. EPCA included a clause preempting any state “law or regulation relating to fuel economy

standards or average fuel economy standards applicable to automobiles covered by” a CAFE standard.

Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 11 of 40

12

EPCA, § 301, 89 Stat. at 914. Congress has twice amended this clause “without substantive change.”

U.S. Code: Technical Amendments to Transportation Laws, Pub. L. No. 103-429, § 10(a), 108 Stat.

4377, 4391 (1994); Revision of Title 49, U.S. Code Annotated, “Transportation,” Pub. L. No. 103-

272, § 6(a), 108 Stat. 745, 1378 (1994). EPCA’s preemption clause has been recodified at 49 U.S.C.

§ 32919 and now provides, in relevant part:

When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under [49 U.S.C. Chapter

329] is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or

enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel

economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy

standard under this chapter.

49 U.S.C. § 32919(a). The preemption clause does not mention NHTSA or any other federal agency,

nor does the clause mention or envision implementing regulations.

33. In 1994, as part of a general recodification of EPCA, Congress substituted “other motor