Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 1 of 40
[…] § 520.4(b)(3), an environmental impact statement generally should be prepared for “[a]ny proposed

action which”—in light of “the overall, cumulative impact of the action[ ], other Federal projects or

actions in the area, and any further contemplated or anticipated actions”—“ha[s] a potential for

Case 1:19-cv-02907 Document 1 Filed 09/27/19 Page 20 of 40

21

significantly affecting the environment,” “is likely to be controversial on environmental grounds,”

and/or “has unclear but potentially significant environmental consequences,” id. § 520.5(a).

58. Any NHTSA action that “involves inconsistency with any Federal, State, or local law or

administrative determination relating to the environment,” 49 C.F.R. § 520.5(b)(6)(i), or “may directly

or indirectly result in a significant increase in the amount of harmful emissions from the operation of

a motor vehicle,” id. § 520.5(b)(9), “should ordinarily be considered as significantly affecting the quality

of the human environment,” id. § 520.5(b)(6)(i).

B. The Preemption Rule

59. On August 24, 2018, NHTSA and EPA published a notice of proposed rulemaking that

proposed several actions with respect to new motor vehicles. The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE)