Embed Size (px)
[…] These specific statutory grants of special-
purpose chartering authority would never have been necessary if the OCC possessed general
authority to issue special-purpose charters. In addition, to adopt a broad view of the OCC’s
chartering authority would render the specific grants of statutory chartering authority for bankers’
banks and trust banks redundant and mere surplusage, contrary to established canons of statutory
construction.
124. In asserting that it has the power to issue nonbank charters, the OCC relies solely
upon one of its own regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1), which states that the OCC may charter a
Case 1:18-cv-02449 Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 32 of 45
33
special-purpose bank that engages in any activity within the business of banking, provided that it
conducts “one of the following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks;
or lending money” (emphasis added). But an agency cannot expand the nature or scope of its
own authority—only Congress can do that.
125. Because Section 5.20(e)(1)—never before used by the OCC to support a
chartering decision—would allow a bank charter to be issued to an organization that does not