Embed Size (px)
[…] Comptroller Curry asserted that the OCC “has the authority to grant special-purpose national
Case 1:18-cv-02449 Document 1 Filed 10/25/18 Page 24 of 45
25
bank charters to fintech firms that conduct at least one of three core banking activities—
receiving deposits, paying checks or lending money.” Id. at p. 5 (emphasis added).
93. It was clear that in his statement of authority Comptroller Curry was not
referencing any provision of the NBA or other statute but, instead, a regulation promulgated by
the OCC itself in 2003, 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) (stating that the OCC may charter a special-
purpose bank that limits its activities to “any other activities within the business of banking,”
provided that the special-purpose bank conducts “at least one of the following three core banking
functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money.”) (emphasis added).
94. The Comptroller stated that the OCC would be developing a “formal agency
policy” for evaluating applications for nonbank charters and that the OCC had published on the
same day a white paper discussing the issue and seeking stakeholder feedback to help inform the