• Upload
[…] 2013 denial to Sandwich Isles of a waiver from the Transformation Order’s

reduction of USF payments violated the Telecommunications Act. If Sandwich

Isles wanted to challenge that waiver denial, its remedy was to file a direct appeal

of the FCC decision. See Am. Bird Conservancy v. FCC, 545 F.3d 1190, 1193 (9th

Cir. 2008) (reiterating that 28 U.S.C. § 2342 “vests the courts of appeals with

‘exclusive jurisdiction’ to review ‘all final orders of the Federal Communications

Commission.’”). It apparently did not do so, and it is too late to challenge that

May 20, 2013 decision now. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(c) (requiring “a notice of appeal

with the court within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of

the decision or order complained of”).

Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 161 Filed 07/22/19 Page 42 of 53 PageID #: 2385

Page 43: Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 161 Filed 07/22/19 Page ...€¦ · Case 1:18-cv-00145-JMS-RT Document 161 Filed 07/22/19 Page 6 of 53 PageID #: 2349. 7 . tax returns, and Hee

43