• Upload
[…] GSK has failed, however, to disclose these severe adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Pam Marlenee and her prescribing healthcare provider. 58. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA – a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction. 59. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to do so. 60. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”

16

Case 1:15-cv-00026-SPW-CSO Document 1 Filed 04/03/15 Page 16 of 42

Page 17: Case 1:15-cv-00026-SPW-CSO Document ... - Zofran Birth Defects · Zofran in 1991 for use in cancer patients who required chemotherapy or radiation therapy. 3. Although the only FDA