determine a course of treatment without assistance.

At the same time, however, the Cures Act preserves the privacy protections afforded by HIPAA.

While a previous version of the legislation would have significantly altered the language of the

HIPAA privacy rule, the adopted measure did not include actual changes to the rule. Instead, the

Cures Act only requires HHS to clarify situations in which disclosure of protected information is

warranted pursuant to HHS’s current privacy rule.64 In other words, HHS’s guidance should

60 Pub. L. No. 114-255, § 11001(b). 61 42 U.S.C. § 1320d (2010) (defining protected health information as “past, present, or future physical or mental

health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future

payment for the provision of health care to an individual”); See also 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.13, 2.33 (2017) (extending

HIPAA protections to patients’ records related to alcohol and drug abuse). 62 Pub. L. No. 114-255, § 11003(a). 63 Pub. L. No. 114-255, § 11003(b). 64 Pub. L. No. 114-255, § 11003(b)(2)–(3).

11